ZACH GOWEN VACATION
Name
Zach Gowen
Real Name
Zachary Gowen
Date of Birth
March 30, 1983
Place of Birth
...
Hometown
...
Debut
2002
Road Dogg
Since the company has been releasing people left and right due to the budget cuts, there is some understandable paranoia backstage in WWE nowadays. Recently, people were under the impression that Road Dogg had been released because he was not around for a couple of the television taping. However, it turned out to be a false alarm, as the former Intercontinental Champion was simply on vacation.
July 21, 2014
Vickie Guerrero
Anyone that follows professional wrestling closely, knows that WWE performers spend a ridiculous amount of time on the road for the company. Vickie Guerrero became one of the latest people to grow weary of that lifestyle and requested her release from her contract. Now that she is free of that hectic obligation, the former WWE diva is now on vacation in Hawaii.
July 6, 2014
Rey Mysterio
For those of you wondering about the status of Rey Mysterio in WWE, the masked performer is still taking time off. He was recently spotted on vacation in Mexico after spending time with his family in Hawaii. Despite his long history of injuries, Vince McMahon still wants Mysterio back, and he even activated a clause in his contract that immediately extended the deal. Mysterio, however, has second thoughts about coming back to WWE.
July 5, 2014
Jeff Hardy
Earlier this week, Jeff Hardy and Jeff Jarrett went on a vacation together with their families in tow. While that might come as a surprise to a lot of fans, this is not the first time that the two families have done this. Apparently, Hardy and Jarrett have grown rather close over the years. That closeness has led to rumors about Hardy bolting TNA after his contract expires to join Jarrett in his new Global Force Wrestling promotion.
June 23, 2014
Big Show
On Monday Night Raw, WWE did a story line where Randy Orton was on vacation. That led to speculations as to the real reason why he was not there. It has now been revealed that Orton suffered some sort of collarbone injury while working a match on Smackdown with Big Show. The belief is that the injury is not too severe and that Orton is scheduled to return to the next episode of Monday Night Raw in Cleveland.
June 12, 2014
Randy Orton
The story on Monday Night Raw this week was that Randy Orton was on vacation and not at the show. The reason for that is to generate more heel heat for him from WWE fans. His character gets a shot at the world title from Triple H without having to win a qualifying match like the other performers are doing. No word yet on whether or not Orton was actually given the night off, though.
June 10, 2014
Rey Mysterio
While he has been taken off of television and has been spending time with his family on a Hawaii vacation, WWE fans have been asking if Rey Mysterio is still wrestling. Despite his lengthy injury history over the years, Mysterio still intends on being an in ring performer. He might sign a new contract with WWE, or he might join another copmany.
April 24, 2014
Rey Mysterio
Some potentially interest news coming out of WWE this week is that Rey Mysterio might have actually allowed his contract with the company to expire. The former world heavyweight champion hopped on a plane yesterday afternoon with his family to Hawaii for a little vacation. He was not on Monday Night Raw, and he is not expected at Smackdown.
April 15, 2014
CM Punk
TMZ recently caught up with Hulk Hogan at the airport, and the legendary WWE performer gave a quick interview. He plugged his return to the company and the launch of the WWE Network. When asked about CM Punk, he stated that he was not aware of the details behind the situation, but also stated that he hopes Punk is just on a short vacation.
March 9, 2014
Rosa Mendes
After making a brief on screen appearance on Monday Night Raw this week, WWE diva Rosa Mendes is headed to Costa Rica for a little vacation.
October 30, 2013
British Bulldog
In a very sad bit of news, the British Bulldog, also known as Davey Boy Smith, is now dead. The cause of death is a heart attack. He was on vacation with his girlfriend in British Columbia when the incident happened. The former WWE Intercontinental Champion was just 39 years old.
May 18, 2002
Zach Gowen
Zach Gowen has spent his weekend teaching wrestling to children who are missing limbs. He volunteered his time as a coach for NubAbility Athletics Foundation's All-Sport Summer Camp in Du Quoin, Illinois. The former WWE star said he's learned more from the campers than he has taught them, and he plans to return next year.
July 19, 2014
Zach Gowen
Through Twitter, Zach Gowen revealed that he has now been sober for four straight years. The former WWE star also noted that he was not boasting about the feat, as much as he was letting people know that help is out there if they need it.
February 18, 2014
Zach Gowen

In order to make it easier for fans to keep up with his life and career, Zach Gowen has decided to open up an Instagram account. The former WWE star still works plenty of matches on the independent wrestling circuit.

February 5, 2014
Batista

"For the record, Batista's a sweet guy with an incredible story of perseverance and hard work. He's one of the good guys."

- former WWE star Zach Gowen defending Batista

January 29, 2014
Zach Gowen

When he was just a child, Zach Gowen was diagnosed with cancer, and the future WWE star would be forced to amputate his leg when he was just eight years of age.

January 11, 2014
Zach Gowen

Former WWE star Zach Gowen, a one legged wrestler, posted a joke about how his opponent won't be able to get him into the figure four leg lock.

October 31, 2013