WARLORD STEROIDS
Name
Warlord
Real Name
Terry Szopinski
Date of Birth
March 28, 1962
Place of Birth
...
Hometown
...
Debut
1986
Diamond Dallas Page
"I went on Nancy Grace last night expecting to discuss Warrior the man. Had I known the only topic discussed would be steroids I would not have participated. At the time I was also unaware of the list that was shown to the viewing audience. To imply that all of the wrestlers on that list died from steroids was wrong and for that they owe the families an apology. Again, my only intention was to discuss Warrior the man and share some stories about how dedicated he was to the wrestling business. I am saddened that was not what happened and my thoughts remain with his family." - Diamond Dallas Page discusses Nancy Grace interview
April 10, 2014
Bret Hart
"He seemed good, he seemed happy for sure. I had a sense his health wasn't great. He seemed a little frail. He seemed a little less indestructible than he used to be. I don't think it would be a surprise to know he took steroids for a long time and I don't know if he ever stopped." - Bret Hart discusses steroid use by the Ultimate Warrior
April 10, 2014
Trent Baretta
A Twitter post from Trent Baretta, where the former WWE star joked about spending money on steroids.
March 15, 2014
Bobby Lashley

"I don’t know anything about [Bobby] Lashley. Lashley just looks very synthetic to me. That’s just my opinion and I could be completely wrong, and if I am, I apologize to him and his family. No, I don’t apologize to him and his family. God bless him! (laughs). If he’s clean, Jesus man, you’re absolutely phenomenal, a physical specimen. But you look at him. Lashley, it would be hard to believe a guy with that muscle structure is clean."

May 12, 2009
Barbarian

When Barbarian and Warlord left the NWA while in the midst of a high profile feud against the Road Warriors, a lot of people were puzzled. It was later discovered that the Powers of Pain had backstage heat with the company because they did not want to work a series of scaffold matches.

January 29, 2014
Warlord

In 1986, the Warlord started working out at a new gym when he was approached by the owner, better known to wrestling fans as Road Warrior Animal, about a possible career change. Animal sent him to Dusty Rhodes, and a contract with the NWA shortly followed.

January 16, 2014