WARLORD MILITARY
Name
Warlord
Real Name
Terry Szopinski
Date of Birth
March 28, 1962
Place of Birth
...
Hometown
...
Debut
1986
Bobby Lashley
A big reason why Bobby Lashley was given the TNA World Heavyweight Championship this week is because he is viewed as a marketing asset. The company immediately sent out a press release to inform them that Lashley had become the new champion. TNA is touting his accomplishments as a collegiate athlete, military personnel, mixed martial arts and professional wrestling to the media.
June 20, 2014
Sgt Slaughter
While some are under the impression that he is simply portraying a character, Sgt Slaughter was once actually in the military, more precisely the Marine Corps. He even achieved the rank of Sargent during his tenure. That was how wrestling promoters came up with his gimmick and character.
February 15, 2014
Gunner

TNA star Gunner served in the United States military during the Iraq War.

November 5, 2013
Warlord

When Barbarian and Warlord left the NWA while in the midst of a high profile feud against the Road Warriors, a lot of people were puzzled. It was later discovered that the Powers of Pain had backstage heat with the company because they did not want to work a series of scaffold matches.

January 29, 2014
Warlord

In 1986, the Warlord started working out at a new gym when he was approached by the owner, better known to wrestling fans as Road Warrior Animal, about a possible career change. Animal sent him to Dusty Rhodes, and a contract with the NWA shortly followed.

January 16, 2014