WAHOO MCDANIEL EXTREME RULES
Name
Wahoo McDaniel
Real Name
Edward McDaniel
Date of Birth
June 19, 1938
Place of Birth
...
Hometown
...
Debut
1961
Big E Langston
Thanks to a really impressive performance from both guys on Monday Night Raw last week, rumors are now floating around that Wade Barrett has shot up as candidate to win the tournament to crown a new challenger for Big E Langston and the WWE Intercontinental Championship. The two of them could be facing one another at Extreme Rules 2014.
April 22, 2014
Batista
Rumors going around right now has Batista taking a break after Extreme Rules 2014, where he is scheduled to team up with Triple H and Rand Orton in a six man tag team match against Dean Ambrose, Seth Rollins and Roman Reigns. Batista is not currently scheduled for any of the events following the pay per view, and the belief is that he will be out promoting his upcoming movie.
April 21, 2014
Daniel Bryan
While the company has yet to make it official, Daniel Bryan is expected to defend the WWE championship against Kane at Extreme Rules 2014. Since fans might view it as a lackluster match up, there are talks that management might turn it into a gimmick match, especially since that would fit in with the theme of the pay per view.
April 21, 2014
Alexander Rusev
While management has not officially give him an extended feud to work with since his debut, Alexander Rusev is still being penciled in for a filler match at Extreme Rules 2014. He is expected to squash someone in a quick segment. Top candidates right now are Zack Ryder, R Truth and Xavier Woods, as those are the three WWE performers he has worked with lately.
April 18, 2014
Paige
A video of the battle royal that took place on WWE Main Event this week to determine a new challenger for Paige and the Divas Championship. Tamina Snuka got the victory and a title shot at Extreme Rules 2014.
April 17, 2014
AJ Lee
Since AJ Lee is taking some time off, WWE needed to find a challenge for Paige and the Divas championship. Management has opted to go with Tamina Snuka, who is expected to be the challenger at Extreme Rules 2014. WWE has been high on Tamina for quite some time now, and they have been looking at ways to reward her.
April 17, 2014
Batista
Even though Daniel Bryan and John Cena are both expected to work their respective matches at the pay per view, Extreme Rules 2014 will be built around a huge six man tag team match featuring Batista, Triple H, Randy Orton, Seth Rollins, Roman Reigns and Dean Ambrose. WWE might even have Evolution and Shield closing out the show as well.
April 17, 2014
Batista
After beating Triple H, Randy Orton and Batista at Wrestlemania 30 for the heavyweight championship, a lot of fans wondered who WWE will choose to work with Bryan in his first month as champion. As of right now, it looks like management is leaning heavily towards Kane to be his first major opponent. The two are expected to work Extreme Rules 2014 together.
April 15, 2014
Bray Wyatt
A video from Smackdown of Bray Wyatt threatening to go extreme on John Cena. The belief is that WWE will be continuing the feud between the two performers, and a gimmick match at Extreme Rules 2014 is being heavily considered.
April 14, 2014
Batista
As seen on Monday Night Raw this week, WWE is teasing the fans with a potential feud between the Shield and Evolution. There are talks that Batista, Randy Orton, Triple H, Roman Reigns, Dean Ambrose and Seth Rollins could be utilized in a big main event match at Extreme Rules 2014. WWE still has to decide on what to do with Daniel Bryan at the pay per view, though.
April 9, 2014
Alberto Del Rio
Since the championship belt has been largely neglected over the last several weeks, there are plans in place backstage for Big E Langston to begin defending the WWE Intercontinental Championship after Wrestlemania 30. Management wants to put him into a title program against Alberto Del Rio, which could culminate into a match at Extreme Rules 2014.
April 3, 2014
Daniel Bryan

While it was initially believed that WWE would host Extreme Rules 2014 in Seattle, in order to capitalize on the popularity of Daniel Bryan at the moment, that has been confirmed to be false, as an announcement has now been made that the pay per view will be held in New Jersey instead.

February 5, 2014
Vince McMahon

Reports indicated that Vince McMahon was planning on hosting Extreme Rules 2014 in Seattle, but a representative from the Key Arena, the venue rumored to host the event, has issued a public statement, denying that WWE has booked the show there.

February 3, 2014
Daniel Bryan

Since WWE changed up the plans and decided to put Extreme Rules 2014 in Seattle, it appears that the company is looking to build the pay per view event around Daniel Bryan, as management feels that he should be able to draw a massive reaction from his home crowd.

January 30, 2014
Rob Van Dam

While he is willing to return for the period between the Royal Rumble and Wrestlemania, Rob Van Dam is said to be unwilling to stick around with WWE until Extreme Rules. Management wants the former ECW star for the show, but it goes beyond the three month period that he wants to work.

January 4, 2014
Wahoo McDaniel
In one of the more interesting connections in professional wrestling, when Wahoo McDaniel was a teenager in Texas, he was coached in baseball by George Bush, who would go on to become the 41st President of the United States.
April 9, 2014