WAHOO MCDANIEL DRUG
Name
Wahoo McDaniel
Real Name
Edward McDaniel
Date of Birth
June 19, 1938
Place of Birth
...
Hometown
...
Debut
1961
Evan Bourne
Even though he was a highly popular performer, Evan Bourne was one of the many WWE stars who received a release from the company today. There was a lot of potential in the high flyer, as fans reacted very warmly to him, but his stint will forever be marred by a long term injury absence and a couple of drug related suspensions. Bourne had been telling fans that he was on the verge of a return to television over the last couple of months.
June 12, 2014
Jim Ross
"I was having a long day in my makeshift office at an arena when I was in charge of the talent roster in WWE. I had an extended conversation with someone that was having substance abuse issues. That was our suspicion. Owen saw that my door had been closed for several hours. I catch him coming down the hall, stumbling and bouncing off the walls. I get up close to him, and he's got this white substance under his nose like he had been doing cocaine. Obviously, Owen was not a drug user at all. Long story short, he'd gone to the dessert table at catering and got a powdered donut, trying to cheer me up and say, 'You had a rough day. A lot of us are appreciative of what you're trying to do to help guys.'" - Jim Ross reveals his favorite backstage prank from Owen Hart
May 9, 2014
Bobby Heenan
While he was easily one of the best overall performers during his generation, Tully Blanchard was a bit of a headache backstage. Shortly before he decided to leave WWE, Blanchard ended up failing a drug test because of cocaine, so management had no choice but to fire him. Bobby Heenan had to replace him in the match at Survivor Series 1989.
May 1, 2014
Jake Roberts
After defeating drug and alcohol addiction, it looks like Jake Roberts has conquered another gigantic foe. The WWE hall of fame inductee has announced through Twitter that he is now cancer free. Roberts also stated that doctors are going to do another surgical procedure to make sure, but he is fairly certain that he has defeated the potentially deadly disease.
April 21, 2014
Ultimate Warrior
Now that the autopsy test has been concluded, it has been officially announced that the Ultimate Warrior died of heart failure, with the official statement being "Atherosclerotic/Arteriosclerotic Cardiovascular Disease". This qualifies as being a natural death, where drugs and alcohol are not directly related. However, long term drug use in the past could have been indirectly related.
April 15, 2014
Ultimate Warrior
As expected, the death of the Ultimate Warrior has brought with it some negative publicity for WWE and professional wrestling in general. A lot of people in the media have focused on the fact that professional wrestlers have died young. Many are pointing out that rampant steroid abuse and drug use have taken away a lot of our favorite stars before their time.
April 10, 2014
Jake Roberts
"People have to remember that an alcoholic and a drug addict can be known to tell a lie or two. I certainly did my share of it, with lashing out and was pretty ugly about it. For Vince McMahon to forgive and forget, maybe he hasn't forgotten, but at least he's forgiven, and to invite me into the WWE Hall of Fame, it's going to be an awesome, awesome moment." - Jake Roberts on his relationship with Vince McMahon
April 2, 2014
Zeb Colter
"I want to thank the people for their support of Amelia's Law that passed unanimously in the Tennessee House/Senate and will become a law on June 1. Amelia's Law is designed for parolees and probationeers who will be attached to a transdermal device, checking drug and alcohol content every 30 minutes now instead of taking montly drug testing. Parolees will be monitored electronically 48 times a day at their expense." - Zeb Colter discussing the law that he got passed after his granddaughter was killed in a car accident
March 16, 2014
Kamala
"Vince McMahon has certain people that he will pay. If you get along with Vince, do him sexual favors, you'll get along good with him. But if you just (do your job and) mind your own business, then he doesn't like you for some reason. There was a lot of men with men in those days and even men with boys. I know a lot of guys that (failed drug tests) and it was documented that they passed, and I know what they did." - Kamala on backstage politics in WWE
February 23, 2014
Jim Ross

"I don't think you have to be a Mensa member to figure out that it had an influence on decisions that were made. I was working with the developmental kids in NXT and enjoying that, and got called in for that job. It was a very unique night, to say the least. Ric Flair was coming off maybe the most traumatic time of his life. Reid Flair had recently died of a drug overdose. In hindsight, it might not have been the most timely booking, to get him in that environment. And then you can look at the other side and say maybe it's a good thing to get him out around friends. As it worked out, you'd probably lean more to the former than the latter. But here's the deal. I was conductor of a runaway train. I was supposed to keep it on the tracks and that didn't happen. So I don't have any issues taking responsibility. Did I envision that it would help facilitate my exit? No. But I could see the thinking behind it."

- Jim Ross

January 22, 2014
Alex Shelley

Pictures surfaced online of TNA stars Alex Shelley and Chris Sabin smoking pot at a party.

September 15, 2009
Wahoo McDaniel
In one of the more interesting connections in professional wrestling, when Wahoo McDaniel was a teenager in Texas, he was coached in baseball by George Bush, who would go on to become the 41st President of the United States.
April 9, 2014