WAHOO MCDANIEL CANCELLATION
Name
Wahoo McDaniel
Real Name
Edward McDaniel
Date of Birth
June 19, 1938
Place of Birth
...
Hometown
...
Debut
1961
Dixie Carter
When Bound For Glory 2014 was announced, there were some concerns because New Japan was doing a show at the same venue on the same day as well. Dixie Carter and Great Muta no longer need to worry about that since NJPW has decided to cancel the event. No word yet on the cause behind the cancellation. There are some speculations that Jeff Jarrett, who was recently in Japan, might have had something to do with it.
August 16, 2014
CM Punk
As was heavily rumored, CM Punk has been pulled from @midnight, a show on Comedy Central. No word yet on who pulled the trigger on the cancellation, but the belief was that it would not have been a good idea for the former world champion to make a public appearance since he walked away from his job with WWE.
February 9, 2014
Tommy Dreamer
Tommy Dreamer has announced that Goldust will no longer be working his November 9 show because of commitments to WWE.
October 30, 2013
Wahoo McDaniel
In one of the more interesting connections in professional wrestling, when Wahoo McDaniel was a teenager in Texas, he was coached in baseball by George Bush, who would go on to become the 41st President of the United States.
April 9, 2014