VINCE RUSSO MASK
Name
Vince Russo
Real Name
VIncent Russo
Date of Birth
January 24, 1961
Place of Birth
...
Hometown
...
Debut
1996
Erick Rowan
A picture of Jillian Hall hanging out with Tara at her restaurant in Chicago. The two of them are just goofing around with fans, including a guy that is wearing an Erick Rowan mask.
April 12, 2014
Bret Hart
Years before the Bret Hart screwjob in Montreal, Vince McMahon pulled the same trick on Wendi Richter. Since she would not sign a new contract with the company, McMahon wanted to take the belt off of her, so instead of telling her about it, the future WWE CEO opted to put the Fabulous Moolah in a mask. Along with the referee, Moolah changed the ending and took the belt off of Richter, whom the legendary performer trained.
March 20, 2014
La Parka
For those of us that watched him in WCW, La Parka will forever have a small place the hearts of professional wrestling fans. The story of his mask has been a topic of interest for people. After going through several different characters and several different masks, the performer finally settled on the skeleton look because it was inspired by the Day of the Dead celebration that takes place in Mexico each year.
March 14, 2014
Adrian Neville
While a lot of fans have already forgotten about him, a few still wonder about his whereabouts and status within WWE. It turns out that Camacho is still with the company, as he worked a WWE NXT television taping this week. He lost to Adrian Neville. His partner, Hunico, frequently works under the mask as the new Sin Cara, for those that are not aware.
March 2, 2014
Hulk Hogan
Taking heavy influences from the design of the Grand Theft Auto video game, Jay Lethal has an awesome new shirt. It basically features him in cartoon mode, where he is Undertaker, Hulk Hogan and Randy Savage. It also appears that his character is wearing the mask previously worn by Sami Zayn as well.
February 9, 2014
Eric Young
Eric Young and Joseph Park, who worked under the mask as Abyss on Impact Wrestling this week, were heavily praised by TNA for their recent performance. Their hardcore match came off really well, both with the live audience and on television. Plus, their overall selling of the story line over the last few weeks have been better than expected.
February 8, 2014
Sin Cara

Sin Cara is going to be making his return to the wrestling ring soon, but it will not be for WWE. The masked star is set to work a show on February 1, 2014 down in Mexico, which is a further sign that a contract extension with WWE is not in the works.

January 20, 2014
Rey Mysterio

While the initial plans had him working a match against Sin Cara, WWE may have changed their mind on how to use Rey Mysterio at Wrestlemania 30. There are those within the company that are now leaning towards him working a match against Alberto Del Rio with his mask on the line.

January 18, 2014
Buddy Rose
In the opening match at Wrestlemania 1, Tito Santana defeated Buddy Rose, who was working underneath a mask as the Executioner, after applying the Figure Four leg lock. The match itself lasted less than five minutes, but it will forever be historic because it was the first match of the night.
March 31, 1985
Vince Russo
Rumors are still going around that Vince Russo is involved with TNA, even though a lot of people within the company have denied that being the case. There are new reports that Russo actually is under a consultant contract that expires in a few months. The belief is that he is helping TNA with the story lines, even though he is not officially a part of the creative department.
April 19, 2014
Vince Russo
While a lot of people were under the assumption that his return to the company was all but a sure thing, Vince Russo is basically gone from any and all plans in TNA. His name has not been mentioned backstage in quite some time, and the belief was that any thought of bringing him back has been squashed by Dixie Carter.
March 21, 2014
Sting
While doing an interview segment with fans in England, Sting was asked about Vince Russo. Instead of bashing the former WWE lead writer, Sting actually praised Russo and noted that he was able to find success in every single company that he worked for. The two of them worked closely together in both WCW and TNA.
March 16, 2014
Dixie Carter
While he still has some people in the industry who are very loyal to him, there are also a lot of people within WWE and TNA that feel that Vince Russo is the worst booker ever. Many are glad that Vince McMahon is done with him, and a lot of people are hoping that Dixie Carter does not bring him back into the mix, as has been rumored lately.
February 18, 2014
Bully Ray
While rumors are still persisting that he is back in some capacity with the company, Vince Russo is not involved with TNA. Bully Ray and Joseph Parks, who are heavily involved with management, reportedly told the other performers backstage that the former lead writer is not working for the company, despite his name appearing on a recent email.
February 13, 2014
Vince Russo
It now appears that Vince Russo will not be making a full time return to TNA, as his inclusion into the company would jeopardize the deal that Dixie Carter has with the Great Muta and Wrestle-1. Many feel that Russo has racial tendencies towards Japanese performers.
February 6, 2014
Dixie Carter

There are talks that Vince Russo will be making his return to TNA soon. Some within in the company already feel that it is a surefire thing, as communications between he and Dixie Carter are said to have taken place already. As expected, the company is not confirming anything.

January 25, 2014