UNCLE ELMER WRESTLEMANIA 6
Name
Uncle Elmer
Real Name
Stanley Frazier
Date of Birth
August 16, 1937
Place of Birth
...
Hometown
...
Debut
1960
Andre the Giant
"He's definitely a legendary guy that deserves to be in the WWE Hall of Fame, I'm glad he got to go in when he was still alive. I always respected him as a performer, some of his matches were pretty quick I remember he came in the Winnipeg arena once and beat Andre the Giant in 30 seconds, at the time I was like, 'What a rip off! That sucks.' But I remember Wrestlemania 6 where he had a classic with Hulk Hogan, much like a lot of guys from that time period he had good matches when he had the right opponent." - Chris Jericho on Ultimate Warrior as a performer
April 29, 2014
Chris Jericho
One of the things that makes Chris Jericho a beloved wrestler is the fact that he grew up a fan like most of us did. Ultimate Warrior was one of his childhood heroes, so he posted this message on Twitter about his death. He also noted how Warrior's match against Hulk Hogan at Wrestlemania 6 was one of his all time favorites.
April 8, 2014
Hulk Hogan
Since the two of them will be forever linked because of their historic match at Wrestlemania 6, there were talks of having Hulk Hogan doing the hall of fame induction for the Ultimate Warrior at Wrestlemania 30. However, WWE opted against that because the relationship between the two of them isn't exactly warm. Linda McMahon was chosen instead.
March 26, 2014
Vince McMahon
Back during the 1980s, one of the most talked about segment in professional wrestling was when Uncle Elmer got married on national television. It was an actual wedding, as the performer was really wanting to marry his longtime girlfriend. When he approached Vince McMahon about it, the promoter loved the idea and decided to make it a draw for WWE.
April 4, 2014
Jimmy Hart
At Wrestlemania 2, Adrian Adonis, accompanied by Jimmy Hart, defeated Uncle Elmer in a singles match.
April 7, 1986