TRENT BARETTA LAWSUIT
Name
Trent Baretta
Real Name
Gregory Marasciulo
Date of Birth
March 30, 1987
Place of Birth
...
Hometown
...
Debut
2004
Jesse Ventura
The former governor of Minnesota should be receiving a nice check in the near future. A jury in the state awarded Jesse Ventura $1.8 million in his lawsuit against Chris Kyle, who passed away before the trial concluded. The former WWE star filed the lawsuit because Kyle had been telling people that the two of them were involved in a fight at the bar.
July 29, 2014
Vince McMahon
Vince McMahon has another big headache to deal with, as his company is being hit with a class action lawsuit. The claim is that WWE purposely misled investors about their ability to secure a much better television deal with the network than the contract that they eventually signed. The promise of a bigger television deal was reportedly the reason why a lot of investors sank money into WWE, causing their stocks to soar to record levels.
July 26, 2014
Natalya Neidhart
In a rather interesting and bizarre bit of news, Natalya Neidhart is being sued by a prisoner in the state of Pennsylvania. Christopher Donnelly is alleging that the WWE diva mentally, physically and emotionally abused him from 2005 until 2009. He also claims that Natalya had an abortion during their sexual relationship. Donnelly is attempting to gain $250,000 from the lawsuit.
July 9, 2014
Shane McMahon
While wrestling fans are clamoring for his return to the industry, Shane McMahon is going to be rather busy in the upcoming months, as the former WWE star has filed a $50 million lawsuit against the high rise building that he has been living in. Water leaks have apparently caused damage to his property and the health of his family, so he wants compensation.
March 26, 2014
Sin Cara
Despite being sent legal threats from the company, it appears that Sin Cara has opted to be defiant towards WWE. The masked wrestler recently won a championship down in Mexico while using the name and character, both of which he claims ownership to. New merchandise has been made despite the possibility of a lawsuit coming.
March 5, 2014
Scott Steiner
While he has stepped away from the spotlight quite a bit, the civil lawsuit between TNA and Scott Steiner is still an ongoing thing. A judge in Nashville has decided to postpone things from March until November. For those wondering, that is the reason why Steiner has been rather quiet online for the past year. He wants to avoid any further trouble.
March 2, 2014
Hunico
Hunico might be cashing in a nice pay per view bonus check at Wrestlemania 30 this year, as WWE still has interest in using the Sin Cara character at the event. Merchandise sales have remained strong, and the company wants to continue to capitalize. There may be a lawsuit coming from the original performer, though.
February 12, 2014
Brie Bella

The Minnesota Twins of the Major Baseball League has filed paperwork to oppose the WWE's attempt to obtain a trademark for the Bella Twins.

November 20, 2013
Shane Helms
A promoter out in Phoenix is putting together a pretty big show called Desert Storm on May 18. Performers being advertised for the event include Chris Sabin, Matt Hardy, Austin Aries, Shelton Benjamin, Shane Helms, Trent Baretta and Lance Hoyt. In terms of the independent wrestling circuit, that is an extremely stacked card, so it will be interesting to see if the promoters can pull this off.
April 23, 2014
Trent Baretta
"Hey, let's stop pretending to be offended by what some shitty old lady said about wrestling on a fake news show." - Trent Baretta discusses the backstage heat that professional wrestlers have towards Nancy Grace
April 19, 2014
Sonjay Dutt
Even though the company has scaled back tremendously on their pay per view schedule over the last year, TNA is holding an event this Saturday night. It is a One Night Only theme, and several former stars are returning to the promotion to work the show. Sonjay Dutt, Trent Baretta and Low Ki are among the names already announced.
April 10, 2014
Trent Baretta
A Twitter post from Trent Baretta, where the former WWE star joked about spending money on steroids.
March 15, 2014
Trent Baretta
Sonjay Dutt has posted this picture of himself on Twitter, where the former TNA star is in Russia. He has been on an overseas tour over the last couple of weeks. Dutt also worked the Wrestling Mania event with Colt Cabana and Trent Baretta.
February 17, 2014
Sonjay Dutt
Trent Baretta posted a picture of himself trying to feed a cow on Twitter. The former WWE star is actually in India, where the natives worship the animal as some sort of god, to work the big Wrestling Mania event, which will also feature American performers like Sonjay Dutt and Colt Cabana.
February 9, 2014
Trent Baretta
Several wrestlers from the United States are currently in India for a big event called Wrestling Mania, and one of those performers is Colt Cabana. He has been checking out the country and posting various pictures on Twitter. Trent Baretta and Sonjay Dutt are two other wrestlers who are there as well.
February 7, 2014
Trent Baretta

Through Twitter, Trent Baretta revealed that he was upset about WWE releasing Kassius Ohno.

November 12, 2013
Trent Baretta

Trent Baretta has worked a couple of shows in Japan recently.

November 7, 2013