TRENT BARETTA EXTREME RULES
Name
Trent Baretta
Real Name
Gregory Marasciulo
Date of Birth
March 30, 1987
Place of Birth
...
Hometown
...
Debut
2004
Batista
Even though Daniel Bryan and John Cena are both expected to work their respective matches at the pay per view, Extreme Rules 2014 will be built around a huge six man tag team match featuring Batista, Triple H, Randy Orton, Seth Rollins, Roman Reigns and Dean Ambrose. WWE might even have Evolution and Shield closing out the show as well.
April 17, 2014
Batista
After beating Triple H, Randy Orton and Batista at Wrestlemania 30 for the heavyweight championship, a lot of fans wondered who WWE will choose to work with Bryan in his first month as champion. As of right now, it looks like management is leaning heavily towards Kane to be his first major opponent. The two are expected to work Extreme Rules 2014 together.
April 15, 2014
Bray Wyatt
A video from Smackdown of Bray Wyatt threatening to go extreme on John Cena. The belief is that WWE will be continuing the feud between the two performers, and a gimmick match at Extreme Rules 2014 is being heavily considered.
April 14, 2014
Batista
As seen on Monday Night Raw this week, WWE is teasing the fans with a potential feud between the Shield and Evolution. There are talks that Batista, Randy Orton, Triple H, Roman Reigns, Dean Ambrose and Seth Rollins could be utilized in a big main event match at Extreme Rules 2014. WWE still has to decide on what to do with Daniel Bryan at the pay per view, though.
April 9, 2014
Alberto Del Rio
Since the championship belt has been largely neglected over the last several weeks, there are plans in place backstage for Big E Langston to begin defending the WWE Intercontinental Championship after Wrestlemania 30. Management wants to put him into a title program against Alberto Del Rio, which could culminate into a match at Extreme Rules 2014.
April 3, 2014
Daniel Bryan

While it was initially believed that WWE would host Extreme Rules 2014 in Seattle, in order to capitalize on the popularity of Daniel Bryan at the moment, that has been confirmed to be false, as an announcement has now been made that the pay per view will be held in New Jersey instead.

February 5, 2014
Vince McMahon

Reports indicated that Vince McMahon was planning on hosting Extreme Rules 2014 in Seattle, but a representative from the Key Arena, the venue rumored to host the event, has issued a public statement, denying that WWE has booked the show there.

February 3, 2014
Daniel Bryan

Since WWE changed up the plans and decided to put Extreme Rules 2014 in Seattle, it appears that the company is looking to build the pay per view event around Daniel Bryan, as management feels that he should be able to draw a massive reaction from his home crowd.

January 30, 2014
Rob Van Dam

While he is willing to return for the period between the Royal Rumble and Wrestlemania, Rob Van Dam is said to be unwilling to stick around with WWE until Extreme Rules. Management wants the former ECW star for the show, but it goes beyond the three month period that he wants to work.

January 4, 2014
Low Ki
Even though the company has scaled back tremendously on their pay per view schedule over the last year, TNA is holding an event this Saturday night. It is a One Night Only theme, and several former stars are returning to the promotion to work the show. Sonjay Dutt, Trent Baretta and Low Ki are among the names already announced.
April 10, 2014
Trent Baretta
A Twitter post from Trent Baretta, where the former WWE star joked about spending money on steroids.
March 15, 2014
Trent Baretta
Sonjay Dutt has posted this picture of himself on Twitter, where the former TNA star is in Russia. He has been on an overseas tour over the last couple of weeks. Dutt also worked the Wrestling Mania event with Colt Cabana and Trent Baretta.
February 17, 2014
Trent Baretta
Trent Baretta posted a picture of himself trying to feed a cow on Twitter. The former WWE star is actually in India, where the natives worship the animal as some sort of god, to work the big Wrestling Mania event, which will also feature American performers like Sonjay Dutt and Colt Cabana.
February 9, 2014
Colt Cabana
Several wrestlers from the United States are currently in India for a big event called Wrestling Mania, and one of those performers is Colt Cabana. He has been checking out the country and posting various pictures on Twitter. Trent Baretta and Sonjay Dutt are two other wrestlers who are there as well.
February 7, 2014
Trent Baretta

Through Twitter, Trent Baretta revealed that he was upset about WWE releasing Kassius Ohno.

November 12, 2013
Trent Baretta

Trent Baretta has worked a couple of shows in Japan recently.

November 7, 2013