TONY SCHIAVONE ROYAL RUMBLE 2004
Name
Tony Schiavone
Real Name
Noah Schiavone
Date of Birth
November 7, 1957
Place of Birth
...
Hometown
...
Debut
1983
Chris Benoit

Chris Benoit shocked the wrestling world when he was able to win the Royal Rumble and earned himself a shot at the World Heavyweight Championship at Wrestlemania. He was successfully able to eliminate the Big Show to win the match.

January 25, 2004
Triple H

Former best friends turned heated rivals engaged in a battle for the World Heavyweight Championship at the Royal Rumble as Shawn Michaels challenged Triple H in a Last Man Standing match, but neither side could proclaim victory as the bout ended in a draw.

January 25, 2004
Brock Lesnar

Bob Holly finally got his chance at the WWE Championship at the Royal Rumble, but he was unable to defeat Brock Lesnar to become the champion. This match was the Smackdown main event for the evening.

January 25, 2004
Eddie Guerrero

Despite repeated attempts by his father to interfere, Chavo Guerrero was unable to beat his uncle Eddie Guerrero in a match at the Royal Rumble. 

January 25, 2004
Rey Mysterio

Jamie Noble, who was accompanied by Nidia, challenged for the WWE cruiser weight championship at the Royal Rumble, but he was unable to defeat the massively popular Rey Mysterio for the belt after a very brief match that lasted less than four minutes.

January 25, 2004
Ric Flair

Ric Flair and Batista, representing Evolution, were successfully able to defend the WWE tag titles against the Dudley Boyz in a Tables match at the Royal Rumble. In a rather interesting bit, the match lasted less than five minutes.

January 25, 2004
Michael Cole
Since he recently was spotted at WWE headquarters, there are now speculations that Tony Schiavone could be signed to a commentating contract with the company. That is clearly not the case, as the former WCW announcer really was just there to do some work on upcoming content. Michael Cole is not being replaced anytime soon.
March 22, 2014
Tony Schiavone
While he will forever be hated by some fans for his role in the Monday Night Wars, Tony Schiavone actually met with WWE recently. He was spotted at the headquarters. Management filmed some interview segments with him, and those footage will more than likely be utilized for upcoming content on the WWE Network and DVD releases.
March 19, 2014
Tony Schiavone
When a severe snow storm struck Atlanta last week, thousands and thousands of citizens were stranded on the road. Former WCW commentator Tony Schiavone was among the commuters, as he needed more than five hours to drive home from work.
February 6, 2014