TONY SCHIAVONE CHILDHOOD
Name
Tony Schiavone
Real Name
Noah Schiavone
Date of Birth
November 7, 1957
Place of Birth
...
Hometown
...
Debut
1983
Lacey Von Erich
"My mom called to tell me my Uncle Jimbo, aka Ultimate Warrior, died. He was my dad's best friend, and a big part of our childhood. Rest in peace." - Lacey Von Erich discusses the death of Ultimate Warrior, who worked with her father Kerry Von Erich in WCCW
April 11, 2014
Chris Jericho
One of the things that makes Chris Jericho a beloved wrestler is the fact that he grew up a fan like most of us did. Ultimate Warrior was one of his childhood heroes, so he posted this message on Twitter about his death. He also noted how Warrior's match against Hulk Hogan at Wrestlemania 6 was one of his all time favorites.
April 8, 2014
Kane
A slightly embarrassing situation took place during the Mr T induction speech during the hall of fame ceremony tonight. He spent quite a bit of time talking about his childhood and his mother as opposed to telling any wrestling related stories. WWE tried to resolve the situation by sending Kane out there to let Mr T know that he was over the time limit.
April 5, 2014
Jey Uso
This childhood picture of Jimmy Uso, Jey Uso and Roman Reigns as football players has surfaced on Twitter.
February 25, 2014
Christian
During a recent interview, Edge was asked who he would want to do a match with if he were to make a comeback with WWE, and the former heavyweight champion was quick to mention his childhood friend Christian. Unfortunately for fans, though, that will not be happening, as his doctors have advised him from ever making a return.
February 19, 2014
Reby Sky
Reby Sky posted a picture of herself from her childhood, while she was a student. She is seen wearing a school uniform and is standing second from the left. She also mentioned that the girl on the far right is the person that got her into professional wrestling.
February 6, 2014
Goldberg

"Special thanks to the Rock for making my childhood dream come true! U have no idea how many couches and old mattresses I jumped off thinking I was one of y'all! U, Ultimate Warrior, Sting, Legion of Doom, Goldberg and The Undertaker I could watch all day plus many more! I feel like a little kid again. Thanks again Champ!"

- NBA superstar LeBron James

January 22, 2014
Zach Gowen

When he was just a child, Zach Gowen was diagnosed with cancer, and the future WWE star would be forced to amputate his leg when he was just eight years of age.

January 11, 2014
Andre the Giant

After the eight grade, Andre the Giant decided to drop out of school, as the future WWE legend did not believe that an education was needed in order to be a farmer.

November 23, 2013
Jimmy Hart

Jerry Lawler and Jimmy Hart were classmates at Memphis Treadwell High School.

November 6, 2013
Traci Brooks

Traci Brooks spent much of her childhood on a pig and chicken farm in Ontario.

November 4, 2013
Andre the Giant

Andre the Giant was 6'3" and 240 pounds by the time he was 12 years old.

November 1, 2013
Stacy Keibler
Former WWE diva Stacy Keibler attended an all girls high school.
October 27, 2013
Lilian Garcia
WWE announcer Lilian Garcia was born in Spain and spent the first eight years of her life there.
October 27, 2013
Michael Cole
Since he recently was spotted at WWE headquarters, there are now speculations that Tony Schiavone could be signed to a commentating contract with the company. That is clearly not the case, as the former WCW announcer really was just there to do some work on upcoming content. Michael Cole is not being replaced anytime soon.
March 22, 2014
Tony Schiavone
While he will forever be hated by some fans for his role in the Monday Night Wars, Tony Schiavone actually met with WWE recently. He was spotted at the headquarters. Management filmed some interview segments with him, and those footage will more than likely be utilized for upcoming content on the WWE Network and DVD releases.
March 19, 2014
Tony Schiavone
When a severe snow storm struck Atlanta last week, thousands and thousands of citizens were stranded on the road. Former WCW commentator Tony Schiavone was among the commuters, as he needed more than five hours to drive home from work.
February 6, 2014