TONY CHIMEL WRESTLEMANIA 19
Name
Tony Chimel
Real Name
Anthony Chimel
Date of Birth
October 11, 1961
Place of Birth
...
Hometown
...
Debut
1983
Chris Jericho
Even though the push went absolutely nowhere in the long run, Chris Jericho listed his match against Fandango at Wrestlemania 29 as one of his two favorite moments at the pay per view. Jericho loved the idea of putting Fandango over so well that the fans made him a global sensation the following night on Monday Night Raw. His other favorite moment was his big match against Shawn Michaels at Wrestlemania 19.
June 17, 2014
Jim Ross
During his interview with Jim Ross on his new podcast, Steve Austin talked about his own retirement from professional wrestling. He stated that he did not reveal it to the world at Wrestlemania 19 because it was not good for business. Vince McMahon asked him to keep it quiet because WWE was going public.
February 19, 2014
Lilian Garcia
When WWE was releasing employees left and right due to the forced budget cuts, there were several rumors floating around backstage. One of the stronger ones was that management would release Lilian Garcia and Tony Chimel. The idea was to replace them with someone younger and cheaper. Fortunately for the two of them, the release never took place, and they appear to be safe for the time being.
September 6, 2014
Alicia Fox
For story line purposes, WWE is reporting that Tony Chimel has suffered a concussion after being slapped by Alicia Fox, the diva who is currently working a story where her character is frustrated with all of the losing that she has endured over the last year. Alicia even mentioned on Twitter that she has sent him flowers. Chimel is actually fine.
May 15, 2014
Curtis Axel

In a rather interesting segment at a WWE live event in England, ring announcer Tony Chimel kicked Curtis Axel in the gut and delivered a Stone Cold Stunner.

November 17, 2013