TONY CHIMEL ANNIVERSARY
Name
Tony Chimel
Real Name
Anthony Chimel
Date of Birth
October 11, 1961
Place of Birth
...
Hometown
...
Debut
1983
Curt Hawkins
As many of you already know by now, several WWE stars were on the receiving end of a release today, as the company is trying to cut cost a bit. As that is happening, Mark Henry decided to celebrate his 18th year anniversary with the company by posting a message on Twitter, which did not sit well with Curt Hawkins, who was one of the performers released. Hawkins posted this response to Henry.
June 12, 2014
Randy Savage
Today is a sad one for professional wrestling fans. It marks the third year anniversary of the death of Randy Savage, one of the biggest legends in WWE history. The former Intercontinental Champion passed away after suffering a heart attack and crashing into a tree while driving. Much like before his death, fans have been begging WWE to induct him into the hall of fame.
May 20, 2014
Gunner
Since James Storm and Gunner are heading over to England this weekend to work a big anniversary show over there, Kurt Angle has been added to the TNA live events this upcoming weekend in Wisconsin. The move is designed to help with ticket sales, as Storm is one of the more popular performers on the tour. No word yet on who Angle will be wrestling on these shows.
May 1, 2014
Gunner
TNA will be doing a couple of live events in Wisconsin this upcoming weekend, but James Storm and Gunner, both of whom are featured regularly on these tours, are not going to be available. The former TNA World Tag Team Champions are heading to England instead to work a big anniversary show for Plymouth Wrestling Alliance.
May 1, 2014
Mick Foley
Following a slew of other wrestlers making appearances at these events, Mick Foley will be appearing at Comic Con this weekend in Kentucky. The legendary WWE star will be doing a discussion panel, where he talks about the 20 year anniversary of having his ears ripped out by Vader during a match in Europe.
March 14, 2014
Tara
In the restaurant business, if you can make it through the first year, then you're considered quite the success, as most people go out of business before that mark. Tara has accomplished that. Her restaurant, the Squared Circle in Chicago, will be celebrating their one year anniversary this weekend, and they're throwing a big party.
March 13, 2014
Big Show
This week marks the 15 year anniversary of Big Show signing with WWE. Vince McMahon was able to snatch him away from WCW by offering him a ten year contract worth millions of dollars. At the time, Eric Bischoff was handing out massive contracts to performers like Kevin Nash, Scott Hall, Hulk Hogan and Bret Hart, so it had to have been a sizable amount of cash.
February 8, 2014
Booker T
It appears that marriage has worked out really well for Booker T, as the former WWE champion recently celebrated his nine year anniversary of being married to Sharmell, a former WCW performer. A wedding picture was posted on Twitter.
February 6, 2014
Traci Brooks

Former TNA knockout Traci Brooks and Frankie Kazarian recently celebrated their four year anniversary of their wedding.

January 16, 2014
Mickie James

Mickie James posted a special message on Facebook to let fans know that she has now been in the professional wrestling business for fifteen years.

December 3, 2013
Rock

Through Twitter, the Rock reminisced about his Madison Square Garden debut for WWE back in 1996.

November 17, 2013
Eddie Guerrero

Today marks the eight year anniversary of the death of Eddie Guerrero.

November 13, 2013
Ted DiBiase

Through Twitter, former WWE star Ted DiBiase revealed that he has now been married for five years now.

November 4, 2013
Kevin Nash
Kevin Nash revealed through Twitter that he is celebrating his 25th anniversary of marriage to his wife.
October 30, 2013
Tony Chimel
When WWE was releasing employees left and right due to the forced budget cuts, there were several rumors floating around backstage. One of the stronger ones was that management would release Lilian Garcia and Tony Chimel. The idea was to replace them with someone younger and cheaper. Fortunately for the two of them, the release never took place, and they appear to be safe for the time being.
September 6, 2014
Alicia Fox
For story line purposes, WWE is reporting that Tony Chimel has suffered a concussion after being slapped by Alicia Fox, the diva who is currently working a story where her character is frustrated with all of the losing that she has endured over the last year. Alicia even mentioned on Twitter that she has sent him flowers. Chimel is actually fine.
May 15, 2014
Tony Chimel

In a rather interesting segment at a WWE live event in England, ring announcer Tony Chimel kicked Curtis Axel in the gut and delivered a Stone Cold Stunner.

November 17, 2013