TITO SANTANA WWE WELLNESS POLICY
Name
Tito Santana
Real Name
Merced Solis
Date of Birth
May 10, 1953
Place of Birth
...
Hometown
...
Debut
1977
Tito Santana
Several guys who played college football for West Texas A&M University went on to become professional wrestlers, and one of those guys was Merced Solis, better known to WWE fans as Tito Santana. He played the tight end position, and his quarterback was future Four Horsemen member Tully Blanchard.
February 7, 2014
Tully Blanchard
Prior to becoming a professional wrestler, Tully Blanchard was quite the athlete in college. He played football at West Texas State University, where the legendary Four Horsemen member was teammates with Ted DiBiase and Tito Santana. Blanchard started off as a quarterback for the team before being moved to defensive end.
January 14, 2014
Tito Santana
In a tag team grudge match at Wrestlemania 2, Terry Funk and Dory Funk Jr, accompanied by Jimmy Hart, were able to defeat Tito Santana and the Junkyard Dog.
April 7, 1986
Buddy Rose
In the opening match at Wrestlemania 1, Tito Santana defeated Buddy Rose, who was working underneath a mask as the Executioner, after applying the Figure Four leg lock. The match itself lasted less than five minutes, but it will forever be historic because it was the first match of the night.
March 31, 1985