TITO SANTANA FACEBOOK
Name
Tito Santana
Real Name
Merced Solis
Date of Birth
May 10, 1953
Place of Birth
...
Hometown
...
Debut
1977
Jake Roberts
Rumors are floating around that Jake Roberts is in a coma. A large reason for that is because his lawyer mentioned that he was in a "coma like state", and people misconstrued that for the WWE legend being in an actual coma. Kizarny also took to Facebook to further explain the situation. He stated that Roberts is heavily sedated because the procedure to combat pneumonia is pretty painful. Kizarny also reiterated that Roberts was not in a coma.
August 31, 2014
Eddie Guerrero
Hector Guerrero, who is the older brother of the late Eddie Guerrero, is continuing his feud against Vickie Guerrero. He posted a message on Facebook to let fans know once again that Vickie sold out on the family after Eddie passed away. He also revealed that Vickie does not bother to keep in touch with Eddie's mother, either. Vickie has not responded with her side of the story yet.
June 30, 2014
Dolph Ziggler
Through his personal blog on Facebook, Mick Foley revealed that he was supporting Dolph Ziggler. The WWE legend also revealed why he was rooting for the former world heavyweight champion. He stated that fans were behind Ziggler during his push because they knew that he had worked hard to get to the top. Foley wants WWE to get fans to believe that hard work pays off by pushing Ziggler again.
June 24, 2014
Evan Bourne
"In good news, 'I'll be wrestling again soon' will actually be happening. Please be patient because nothing happens until the dust settles. Thank you again for your unwavering support. I'll continue to be active on Twitter and Instagram, and I'm working on setting up a Facebook. Much love." - Evan Bourne discusses his WWE release
June 13, 2014
Mick Foley
Through Facebook, Mick Foley revealed to fans the reason why he is not signing a new contract with WWE. He feels that the company has not been paying out a fair amount of royalties for the previous two video games. In fact, Foley states that it is probably just a fourth of what the WWE stars should be receiving. Thus, he has decided to move on.
April 23, 2014
Randy Orton
Through Facebook, Rev Theory announced that they would be performing at Wrestlemania 30, which has led to speculations that they will be doing the Randy Orton theme song live. WWE generally does not mind spending money on bringing in musical acts to perform live at their big pay per view because it makes it feel even more special than normal.
April 6, 2014
Nikki Bella
Thanks to her featured role on Total Divas, Nikki Bella has seen her popularity rise. The longtime WWE has reached a social media milestone, amassing a million followers on Facebook. The company views her as a marketing asset now, so she should be regularly features on Monday Night Raw for the foreseeable future.
March 27, 2014
JBL
Yesterday, speculations arose that JBL was the man that was behind a Twitter account which frequently mocked Vince McMahon with backstage information that only people within the company would be aware of. The WWE commentator took to Facebook to post a long message, denying that he is involved in such a thing. Some still think it may be JBL.
March 20, 2014
Mick Foley
Through his Facebook account, Mick Foley revealed that he will be at Wrestlemania 30. However, he is not going as a guest of WWE. He is simply taking a trip with his family to New Orleans to see the show as paying customers. The legendary performer made a subtle jab at the company for not wanting him to be involved with the event.
February 23, 2014
Tito Santana
Several guys who played college football for West Texas A&M University went on to become professional wrestlers, and one of those guys was Merced Solis, better known to WWE fans as Tito Santana. He played the tight end position, and his quarterback was future Four Horsemen member Tully Blanchard.
February 7, 2014
Tully Blanchard
Prior to becoming a professional wrestler, Tully Blanchard was quite the athlete in college. He played football at West Texas State University, where the legendary Four Horsemen member was teammates with Ted DiBiase and Tito Santana. Blanchard started off as a quarterback for the team before being moved to defensive end.
January 14, 2014
Jimmy Hart
In a tag team grudge match at Wrestlemania 2, Terry Funk and Dory Funk Jr, accompanied by Jimmy Hart, were able to defeat Tito Santana and the Junkyard Dog.
April 7, 1986
Buddy Rose
In the opening match at Wrestlemania 1, Tito Santana defeated Buddy Rose, who was working underneath a mask as the Executioner, after applying the Figure Four leg lock. The match itself lasted less than five minutes, but it will forever be historic because it was the first match of the night.
March 31, 1985