TITO SANTANA COLLEGE DEGREE
Name
Tito Santana
Real Name
Merced Solis
Date of Birth
May 10, 1953
Place of Birth
...
Hometown
...
Debut
1977
Vickie Guerrero
While she did not leave the company after Wrestlemania 30 like rumored, Vickie Guerrero still intends on moving on from WWE at some point in time. She has already given notice to management, and she still continues to work on her college degree and business ventures. Guerrero wants to maintain a good working relationship with WWE.
April 17, 2014
Byron Saxton
While wrestling fans only know of him as an announcer, Byron Saxton, who made his way back to Monday Night Raw this week, is viewed very highly backstage, as he has shown quite a bit of versatility with a variety of behind the scenes stuff. Saxton has also been lauded for receiving a college degree before joining WWE.
February 14, 2014
Christopher Daniels
Prior to becoming a professional wrestler, Christopher Daniels graduated from Methodist College with a degree in theater.
October 27, 2013
Tito Santana
During a recent and rare interview, Tito Santana bashed WWE for not pushing his El Matador gimmick. He stated that he was not initially crazy about the idea, but he was still dedicated enough to travel down to Mexico to learn to be an actual bullfighter. Santana felt that the gimmick was very much over with the audience, so he feels that WWE missed an opportunity by not pushing him into the main event scene.
October 6, 2014
Jimmy Snuka
A new sitcom called Wrestling With Joeylicious, and as the name suggests, it is centered around the world of professional wrestling. The lead character clings on to his dreams by working at low level independent wrestling shows. Producers have managed to sign Roddy Piper, Mick Foley, Tito Santana and Jimmy Snuka to make an appearance on the show. They will each be portraying themselves.
September 25, 2014
Tito Santana
Several guys who played college football for West Texas A&M University went on to become professional wrestlers, and one of those guys was Merced Solis, better known to WWE fans as Tito Santana. He played the tight end position, and his quarterback was future Four Horsemen member Tully Blanchard.
February 7, 2014
Tully Blanchard
Prior to becoming a professional wrestler, Tully Blanchard was quite the athlete in college. He played football at West Texas State University, where the legendary Four Horsemen member was teammates with Ted DiBiase and Tito Santana. Blanchard started off as a quarterback for the team before being moved to defensive end.
January 14, 2014
Junkyard Dog
In a tag team grudge match at Wrestlemania 2, Terry Funk and Dory Funk Jr, accompanied by Jimmy Hart, were able to defeat Tito Santana and the Junkyard Dog.
April 7, 1986
Buddy Rose
In the opening match at Wrestlemania 1, Tito Santana defeated Buddy Rose, who was working underneath a mask as the Executioner, after applying the Figure Four leg lock. The match itself lasted less than five minutes, but it will forever be historic because it was the first match of the night.
March 31, 1985