TITO ORTIZ LAWSUIT
Name
Tito Ortiz
Real Name
Jacob Ortiz
Date of Birth
January 23, 1975
Place of Birth
...
Hometown
...
Debut
2005
Shane McMahon
While wrestling fans are clamoring for his return to the industry, Shane McMahon is going to be rather busy in the upcoming months, as the former WWE star has filed a $50 million lawsuit against the high rise building that he has been living in. Water leaks have apparently caused damage to his property and the health of his family, so he wants compensation.
March 26, 2014
Sin Cara
Despite being sent legal threats from the company, it appears that Sin Cara has opted to be defiant towards WWE. The masked wrestler recently won a championship down in Mexico while using the name and character, both of which he claims ownership to. New merchandise has been made despite the possibility of a lawsuit coming.
March 5, 2014
Scott Steiner
While he has stepped away from the spotlight quite a bit, the civil lawsuit between TNA and Scott Steiner is still an ongoing thing. A judge in Nashville has decided to postpone things from March until November. For those wondering, that is the reason why Steiner has been rather quiet online for the past year. He wants to avoid any further trouble.
March 2, 2014
Hunico
Hunico might be cashing in a nice pay per view bonus check at Wrestlemania 30 this year, as WWE still has interest in using the Sin Cara character at the event. Merchandise sales have remained strong, and the company wants to continue to capitalize. There may be a lawsuit coming from the original performer, though.
February 12, 2014
Brie Bella

The Minnesota Twins of the Major Baseball League has filed paperwork to oppose the WWE's attempt to obtain a trademark for the Bella Twins.

November 20, 2013
Dixie Carter

With his recent DUI arrest and a fractured neck suffered during practice, it appears that Tito Ortiz could be done with Bellator. If that is the case, then it looks like the former UFC champion could be done with TNA as well, as Dixie Carter and her promotion would no longer be contractually obligated to utilize him.

January 23, 2014
Tito Ortiz

Tito Ortiz, who tried to restart his MMA career with Bellator and has made appearances for TNA on Impact Wrestling, was arrested this morning in Los Angeles after crashing his vehicle on the freeway. Police are investigating a possible DUI offense.

January 6, 2014
Tito Ortiz

With him being unable to do MMA fights because of injuries, the belief is that TNA is not interested in using Tito Ortiz for the time being.

November 8, 2013
Rampage Jackson
In order to generate publicity, Bully Ray has been making noise about wanting to fight Rampage Jackson in an MMA setting.
October 30, 2013