TERRY FUNK ENTRANCE
Name
Terry Funk
Real Name
Terrence Funk
Date of Birth
June 30, 1944
Place of Birth
...
Hometown
...
Debut
1965
Antonio Cesaro
A lot of fans have noticed that Antonio Cesaro has been coming out to the ring in silence since joining up with Paul Heyman. While it has generated a little buzz for WWE, that is not the long term plan. Management is currently trying to find the right entrance theme for Cesaro. He is being given a huge push, so everything has to be just right.
April 17, 2014
Alexa Bliss
WWE generally likes to put everyone to good use at their television and pay per view events. Last night at Wrestlemania 30, during the big entrance for Triple H, WWE NXT divas Alexa Bliss, Sasha Banks, and Ashley Flair were used as background performers. The trio have been working in developmental for a bit of time now and are waiting for their chance to be called up to the main roster.
April 8, 2014
Shelly Martinez
In a rather interesting bit of news, Shelly Martinez revealed that she used to impersonate Triple H and his entrance routine at a strip club. The former WWE star used to be a bartender in Los Angeles, and when things were slow, she would get the bartender to play HHH's entrance theme, so that she could mimic his water spitting routine.
March 26, 2014
Bray Wyatt
After Monday Night Raw went off the air last night, John Cena told Bray Wyatt, Luke Harper and Erick Rowan that they stole someone's entrance. Almost immediately, the Undertaker made his way into the arena to attack the Wyatt Family. Cena and Undertaker managed to hit their finishers on Rowan and Harper, but Wyatt himself escaped.
March 18, 2014
Hulk Hogan
Just to give you an idea of how valuable WWE considers Hulk Hogan to be as a marketing asset, the company has been plastering him everywhere, from Monday Night Raw to WWE Network to commercials. They are even posting this legendary entrance theme video on their YouTube account.
March 4, 2014
Davey Richards

On Impact Wrestling, the mystery investor was revealed, and it turned out to be none other than former WWE star MVP. He showed up in a suit on the entrance ramp at the end of the episode with Davey Richards and Eddie Edwards by his side. The segment signified a change in TNA.

January 31, 2014
Batista

After Royal Rumble 2014 went off the air, Batista got into it with a fan on his way back up the entrance ramp. He threatened to snap the person in half, before the rest of the WWE audience turned on him. Batista then added further fuel to the fire by mocking Daniel Bryan at the top of the rant.

January 27, 2014
Kazuchika Okada
A compilation video, featuring the various entrance routines of New Japan star Kazuchika Okada.
January 15, 2014
Masato Tanaka
Since it has been a while since he was starring in ECW and since he was never really a regularly featured performer in WWE, many fans have forgotten what entrance music Masato Tanaka utilized. In this video, you can hear the theme song that he utilized in ECW while he was feuding with Mike Awesome.
March 3, 2004
Paul London
"I've always admired and looked up to Terry Funk. Never did I actually think I'd be walking just like him. Knees hurt." - Paul London explaining how much of a toll the wrestling business gives to the body
April 14, 2014
Terry Funk
Legendary former NWA World Heavyweight Champion Terry Funk is in New Orleans this weekend. He is scheduled to meet and greet fans at WrestleCon. While Wrestlemania 30 is nearby, it is uncertain whether or not he will be backstage at the pay per view, as his relationship with Vince McMahon has always been on again and off again.
April 5, 2014
Dory Funk Jr
Since he played a key part in her career, Dory Funk Jr takes a lot of pride in the fact that Lita will be inducted into the hall of fame during Wrestlemania 30, joining himself and his brother Terry Funk. The legendary former NWA star praised his trainee for the dedication she shown, despite being the only girl in his first class.
February 12, 2014
CM Punk
During a recent interview with Fighting Spirit Magazine, Terry Funk defended CM Punk for walking out on WWE. He stated that Punk is an ambitious performer who wanted to be in the main event of Wrestlemania 30. Funk also stated that Punk was not the type that is in the industry simply for the money and that it was difficult for performers since WWE is the only big option in the industry.
February 12, 2014
Terry Funk

In 2005, WWE offered Terry Funk a contract to work the One Night Stand pay per view, which was an ECW reunion show, but the legendary performer opted to reject that deal, in order to work Hardcore Homecoming, an independent wrestling show held by Shane Douglas.

January 20, 2014
Terry Funk

Former NWA World Heavyweight Champion and Texas legend Terry Funk was recently brought in to work as a guest trainer at the WWE Performance Center.

December 5, 2013
Sean Waltman

Sean Waltman needed to get stitches after a match against Terry Funk at a House of Hardcore show.

November 11, 2013
Dory Funk Jr
In a tag team grudge match at Wrestlemania 2, Terry Funk and Dory Funk Jr, accompanied by Jimmy Hart, were able to defeat Tito Santana and the Junkyard Dog.
April 7, 1986