TERRY FUNK BREAKUP
Name
Terry Funk
Real Name
Terrence Funk
Date of Birth
June 30, 1944
Place of Birth
...
Hometown
...
Debut
1965
Cameron
The big brawl between Naomi Knight and Cameron that you witnessed on Monday Night Raw this week was indeed the big breakup that has been teased over the last couple of weeks by WWE. As many already know, this story was set up for the sake of Total Divas, as producers wanted more dramatic stories for the reality television show. Since it is involved with another network, the belief is that WWE will get behind the story and put some emphasis on it.
July 9, 2014
Curtis Axel
Since he has managed to behave himself rather well since being put into the dog house, there are talks that Ryback could be on the receiving end of a push from WWE in the near future. There are rumors that he and Curtis Axel could be going their separate ways soon, and it looks like Ryback will be the beneficiary of that breakup. He should be moved back into the mid card scene by the summer.
April 22, 2014
Batista
Even though the stable was just reunited, it appears that WWE is already planting seeds for an eventual breakup between Triple H, Batista and Randy Orton. Through an online poll, the company has been asking fans which of the three is the most dominant. The belief is that WWE will go with a story line where egos break apart the trio like it did several years back.
April 18, 2014
JoJo Offerman
A picture of Randy Orton celebrating his birthday with what appears to be his new girlfriend. The WWE champion was previously rumored to be involved in a relationship with JoJo Offerman, whose removal from the Total Divas cast happened to coincide with the breakup between the two.
April 2, 2014
John Cena
Those that watched Total Divas this week were treated to a cliffhanger ending, where the rumor is that John Cena and Nikki Bella are now engaged, as the final scene made it seem like the former WWE champion was about to propose to his girlfriend. The two of them went through a temporary breakup because Cena refuses to get married again.
March 16, 2014
Brutus Magnus
During a recent interview, Mickie James revealed that she is back in a relationship with Brutus Magnus. The former WWE diva and the current TNA heavyweight champion went through a breakup last year, but it looks like they have reconciled their differences.
March 14, 2014
Brooke Hogan

Brooke Hogan has called off her engagement to Phil Costa, a backup offensive lineman for the Dallas Cowboys. The couple has split up after getting engaged during the summer.

November 22, 2013
Daniel Bryan
After making quite a bit of headlines worldwide due to her breakup with actor George Clooney, Stacy Keibler has become the object of affection for WWE. The company really wants her to make a return and a contract has been placed on the table for her. Management likes the idea of pairing her up with Daniel Bryan on television.
July 24, 2013
Terry Funk
It appears that the social media experiment for Terry Funk has come to an end, as the legendary NWA star has been quiet for almost half a year now. Funk was pretty active with his status updates back in September, where he promoted some merchandise. He was silent until posting something about WWE in December. No status updates since then.
April 29, 2014
Paul London
"I've always admired and looked up to Terry Funk. Never did I actually think I'd be walking just like him. Knees hurt." - Paul London explaining how much of a toll the wrestling business gives to the body
April 14, 2014
Vince McMahon
Legendary former NWA World Heavyweight Champion Terry Funk is in New Orleans this weekend. He is scheduled to meet and greet fans at WrestleCon. While Wrestlemania 30 is nearby, it is uncertain whether or not he will be backstage at the pay per view, as his relationship with Vince McMahon has always been on again and off again.
April 5, 2014
Dory Funk Jr
Since he played a key part in her career, Dory Funk Jr takes a lot of pride in the fact that Lita will be inducted into the hall of fame during Wrestlemania 30, joining himself and his brother Terry Funk. The legendary former NWA star praised his trainee for the dedication she shown, despite being the only girl in his first class.
February 12, 2014
CM Punk
During a recent interview with Fighting Spirit Magazine, Terry Funk defended CM Punk for walking out on WWE. He stated that Punk is an ambitious performer who wanted to be in the main event of Wrestlemania 30. Funk also stated that Punk was not the type that is in the industry simply for the money and that it was difficult for performers since WWE is the only big option in the industry.
February 12, 2014
Terry Funk

In 2005, WWE offered Terry Funk a contract to work the One Night Stand pay per view, which was an ECW reunion show, but the legendary performer opted to reject that deal, in order to work Hardcore Homecoming, an independent wrestling show held by Shane Douglas.

January 20, 2014
Terry Funk

Former NWA World Heavyweight Champion and Texas legend Terry Funk was recently brought in to work as a guest trainer at the WWE Performance Center.

December 5, 2013
Sean Waltman

Sean Waltman needed to get stitches after a match against Terry Funk at a House of Hardcore show.

November 11, 2013
Tito Santana
In a tag team grudge match at Wrestlemania 2, Terry Funk and Dory Funk Jr, accompanied by Jimmy Hart, were able to defeat Tito Santana and the Junkyard Dog.
April 7, 1986