TERRY FUNK BODYGUARD
Name
Terry Funk
Real Name
Terrence Funk
Date of Birth
June 30, 1944
Place of Birth
...
Hometown
...
Debut
1965
Brodus Clay
Now that he has received his release from WWE, Brodus Clay has already planned out the next phase of his life. Rather than jumping back into the wrestling ring immediately, the former bodyguard has opted to book himself on a trip to Japan, so that he can help protest against those that are hunting dolphins. Clay left open the possibility of working some matches in Japan if that option were to become available to him.
June 13, 2014
Brodus Clay
Thanks to being a part of a popular act for a while there, Brodus Clay maintains a pretty good salary from his bosses in WWE. The former bodyguard for Snoop Dogg is now being paid $170,000 a year as a professional wrestler. Being paid more than six figures is considered quite a feat for someone that does not receive consistent time on television.
March 19, 2014
Brodus Clay
WWE is really hoping that Sasha Banks does well in developmental, as the company would love to bring her up to the main roster soon. Management wants to tout that she is the first cousin of world famous rapper Snoop Dogg. The company has already acknowledged on multiple times that Brodus Clay was a former bodyguard for the rapper.
February 17, 2014
Ken Shamrock

TMZ has revealed that Ken Shamrock is now a bodyguard, and the former UFC champion was spotted at an event in Las Vegas protecting 50 Cent. Shamrock is actually working for an agency and is not currently working full time for the rapper.

January 9, 2014
Terry Funk
It appears that the social media experiment for Terry Funk has come to an end, as the legendary NWA star has been quiet for almost half a year now. Funk was pretty active with his status updates back in September, where he promoted some merchandise. He was silent until posting something about WWE in December. No status updates since then.
April 29, 2014
Paul London
"I've always admired and looked up to Terry Funk. Never did I actually think I'd be walking just like him. Knees hurt." - Paul London explaining how much of a toll the wrestling business gives to the body
April 14, 2014
Terry Funk
Legendary former NWA World Heavyweight Champion Terry Funk is in New Orleans this weekend. He is scheduled to meet and greet fans at WrestleCon. While Wrestlemania 30 is nearby, it is uncertain whether or not he will be backstage at the pay per view, as his relationship with Vince McMahon has always been on again and off again.
April 5, 2014
Lita
Since he played a key part in her career, Dory Funk Jr takes a lot of pride in the fact that Lita will be inducted into the hall of fame during Wrestlemania 30, joining himself and his brother Terry Funk. The legendary former NWA star praised his trainee for the dedication she shown, despite being the only girl in his first class.
February 12, 2014
Terry Funk
During a recent interview with Fighting Spirit Magazine, Terry Funk defended CM Punk for walking out on WWE. He stated that Punk is an ambitious performer who wanted to be in the main event of Wrestlemania 30. Funk also stated that Punk was not the type that is in the industry simply for the money and that it was difficult for performers since WWE is the only big option in the industry.
February 12, 2014
Terry Funk

In 2005, WWE offered Terry Funk a contract to work the One Night Stand pay per view, which was an ECW reunion show, but the legendary performer opted to reject that deal, in order to work Hardcore Homecoming, an independent wrestling show held by Shane Douglas.

January 20, 2014
Terry Funk

Former NWA World Heavyweight Champion and Texas legend Terry Funk was recently brought in to work as a guest trainer at the WWE Performance Center.

December 5, 2013
Sean Waltman

Sean Waltman needed to get stitches after a match against Terry Funk at a House of Hardcore show.

November 11, 2013
Terry Funk
In a tag team grudge match at Wrestlemania 2, Terry Funk and Dory Funk Jr, accompanied by Jimmy Hart, were able to defeat Tito Santana and the Junkyard Dog.
April 7, 1986