TENSAI
Home » Tensai »
Name
Tensai
Real Name
Matt Bloom
Date of Birth
November 14, 1972
Place of Birth
...
Hometown
...
Debut
1997
Tensai
With his in ring career fully behind him now, Tensai has been slowly gaining power backstage in WWE. He impressed management with his ability to function as a color commentator. Now, he has convinced them to let him have a bigger part in the company by training the developmental wrestlers. WWE likes the fact that Tensai has worked overseas and is familiar with a lot of different styles of wrestling.
July 26, 2014
Ultimate Warrior
"Glad I was able to shake the man's hand and speak for a moment. My thoughts and prayers to your wife and two daughters. Rest in peace, Ultimate Warrior." - Tensai comments on the death of the WWE legend
April 26, 2014
Dean Malenko
Since the company is always searching for new talent, WWE held tryouts this past week. Running the event for the company were Bill DeMott, Norman Smiley, Tensai, Billy Gunn, Dean Malenko and William Regal. There were approximately 30 people trying out, with 20 of them having actual experience in professional wrestling.
April 1, 2014
Tensai
Since he has been making the transition from in ring performer to commentator, Tensai has been contemplating a name change, as his current moniker does not suit his new position with WWE NXT. During the television taping this week, he was introduced as Jason Alberts, which might be a play on his former character name of Prince Albert.
March 2, 2014
Tensai
Through Twitter, Karl Anderson revealed that Tensai was making $349,000 a year in WWE. That amount is substantially higher than what the lower level and mid card guys in the company are making. It is especially high if you take into account that he is now transitioning from in ring performer to commentator.
February 23, 2014
Tensai
There are those backstage in WWE that are wondering why the feud between Brodus Clay and Tensai never surfaced. Obviously, management wanted it to happen at one point, as they gave the split some television time. The feeling is that there is backstage heat on Clay, as he has not been utilized on television in three weeks now.
February 16, 2014
Tensai
With the way things are looking right now, it appears that Tensai is done as a full time in ring performer for WWE. He has been spending a lot of time lately working in other areas of the company. He has done commentary for WWE NXT and is currently working on a show for the WWE Network. He might still work matches occasionally, though.
February 15, 2014
Alex Riley
Accelerating his transition from professional wrestler to wrestling commentator, Tensai has started working on a new show for the WWE Network. He, Alex Riley and Booker T are working on a project right now, and the belief is that is will be a kickoff show for Monday Night Raw.
February 7, 2014
Naomi Knight
There is some confusion backstage in WWE over what the company is doing with Brodus Clay. While they made the effort to turn him heel, give him a new look and split him apart from Tensai, Naomi Knight and Cameron, management hasn't exactly been behind his push. He has lost his last seven televised matches and has only been used on Smackdown once this year.
February 7, 2014
Tensai

"Wait......I was supposed to be #31. Is it over?"

- Tensai joking on Twitter about Royal Rumble 2014

January 27, 2014
Tensai

"As far as my future goals, I hope to be a regular commentator on WWE NXT. From there, I hope to be part of a team to call Monday Night Raw or SmackDown. I would also like to be a trainer and producer for WWE at some point. I like to set lofty goals and tackle them a day at a time."

- Tensai

January 24, 2014
Tensai

While he still continues to appear as an active in ring performer for WWE, Tensai is also working a side job as a commentator for NXT. The belief is that the veteran is simply preparing himself for a potentail career after he retires from the ring.

December 20, 2013
Cameron

The current plan in WWE is to have Naomi and Cameron leaving Brodus Clay, who has now turned heel, and Tensai to join Xavier Woods and R Truth. The segment on Monday Night Raw this week was designed to further that story line.

December 17, 2013
Brodus Clay

Initially, the feud was designed to give the spotlight to newcomer Xavier Woods, but it now appears that WWE has shifted the attentiont to Brodus Clay and his impending heel turn instead. That's why they went with that segment on TLC last night.

December 16, 2013
R Truth

After Tensai, Naomi and Cameron abandoned him during his match, Brodus Clay, who exhibited heel tendencies throughout the match at TLC, was defeated via pin fall by R Truth, who nailed his opponent with a kick to the face.

December 15, 2013
Karl Anderson

WWE star Tensai recently revealed through Twitter that he saved Karl Anderson, who has grown to become a big wrestling star overseas, from being fired by New Japan Pro Wrestling after his first tour with the company.

December 13, 2013
Xavier Woods

The top candidates to work the kickoff match at the TLC pay per view right now are Xavier Woods, R Truth, Brodus Clay and Tensai. There's also a chance that WWE could opt to do a singles match between Woods and Clay as well.

December 7, 2013
Cameron

Initially, WWE had plans on turning Brodus Clay, Tensai, Naomi and Cameron all into heels, but with Total Divas being signed for another season, executives from E! reportedly asked the company to keep the Funkadactyls as faces.

December 7, 2013
Xavier Woods

While many fans are under the impression that it is a permanent thing, WWE might not be doing a permanent heel turn with Brodus Clay. The belief is that this is just to give Xavier Woods something to work with.

December 3, 2013
Tensai

Since the company likes having him around, WWE has been testing out Tensai as a color commentator down in NXT.

November 22, 2013