TAZ WORKOUT
Name
Taz
Real Name
Peter Senercia
Date of Birth
October 11, 1967
Place of Birth
...
Hometown
...
Debut
1987
Jack Swagger
Wade Barrett hasn't been on television in quite some time now because he suffered a shoulder injury during a match with Jack Swagger. He was recently up in Toronto, so he sought the help of Trish Stratus, a former WWE diva who now runs a successful yoga business. Barrett stated that the workout session with Trish helped his shoulder feel a bit better.
September 27, 2014
Maria Kanellis
A selfie picture of former WWE diva Maria Kanellis before she does her workout for the day.
June 14, 2014
Diamond Dallas Page
Since he has been able to get so many people to convert to his workout system in the United States, Diamond Dallas Page is now focused on expanding his yoga empire into Canada. The former WWE star will be heading up to British Columbia this weekend for a workshop, and the belief is that he will be picking up quite a few customers on Sunday.
May 1, 2014
Cameron
A selfie picture of Cameron after her workout. The WWE diva is wearing a tight tank top that shows off her upper body.
April 21, 2014
Nikki Bella
An Instagram picture of Nikki Bella in extremely tight pants during her workout session.
March 15, 2014
Vince McMahon

Vince McMahon posted a picture of himself in the gym on Twitter.

November 5, 2013
Taryn Terrell

Now that she has given birth, Taryn Terrell has started working out, in order to get in shape for wrestling again.

November 1, 2013
Scott Steiner

Since he has one of the most impressive physiques in professional wrestling, an industry filled with well toned bodies, Scott Steiner has been asked for years about his workout program, so the former WCW star released a fitness DVD, which teaches beginning, intermediate and advanced level people.

January 17, 2012
Mike Tenay
Since his contract with WWE has now officially ended, rumors about Jim Ross and his future in professional wrestling have started heating up again. Since the longtime commentator does not want to replace Taz or Mike Tenay in TNA, much of the speculations has been geared towards him joining up with Jeff Jarrett in Global Force Wrestling. Interest within the industry towards the new promotion has grown since Jarrett has been able to secure several deals across the globe.
July 29, 2014
JBL
With so many of his peers, including JBL, Michael Cole, Jim Ross, Chris Jericho and Steve Austin, finding success doing shows online, Taz is following suit. The TNA commentator announced that he was going to debut his own online radio show soon. The format will basically be the former world heavyweight champion talking about the daily topics in professional wrestling.
April 22, 2014
Taz
Now that it has been revealed on Impact Wrestling that Mike Knox will be making his return to television soon, rumors have surfaced that Taz is actually one of the people backstage who has been pushing TNA to keep the performer around. Throughout the last year, Taz and Bully Ray have seen their backstage powers increase within the company.
March 23, 2014
Gunner
The TNA production crew put together a really good promotional video of Gunner recently, and it impressed Taz enough to where he took to Twitter to give them this shout out.
February 20, 2014
Taz
While much of the sports world is making a big fuss about Michael Sam revealing that he was gay, Taz took to Twitter to share his feelings on the matter. The Impact Wrestling commentator feels that society should not be making such a big deal out of someone's sexuality.
February 13, 2014
Taz

"If I was in complete control of TNA, I would do anything, if WWE right now was going left; I would go right. And if they started going right; I would go left. So that's what I would do. I would try to be the complete opposite of WWE. That's just my opinion. I don't have millions invested. I don't make tons and tons of money as an upper management guy. I don't go in focus groups. I'm not part of that whole research team. I, this is just some blue-collared guy from Brooklyn that wrestled for a living that talks about wrestlers now giving you my opinion. Doesn't mean I'm right. I'm probably wrong. But that's just what I would do as a wrestling fan and a former wrestler; is try to be, look I think our show last night, it looked awesome."

- Taz discussing how he would run TNA if he was in charge backstage

February 3, 2014
Taz

Another person that has been gaining some power backstage in TNA is Taz. Aside from being the voice of Impact Wrestling, he also has been helping out with the creative department. Taz was also instrumental in the return of Tommy Dreamer to the front office.

January 20, 2014
Taz

Steve Austin revealed that he is interviewing TNA announcer Taz for an upcoming episode of his popular podcast series.

December 3, 2013
Taz

"....and I'm STILL NOT buying TNA nor would I ever want to affect the team of Mike Tenay and Taz. They have great chemistry and as I have said before they do a great job with what is provided them on their monitor."

November 21, 2013
Lance Storm

Former ECW stars Lance Storm and Taz took to Twitter to make fun of unlikely TNA star Norv Fernum.

November 7, 2013
Dixie Carter
When his contract with TNA was expiring, Taz made some calls to WWE to gauge their interest on a potential return as a commentator on either Monday Night Raw or Smackdown. Since the company was not interested and had no room on their shows, Taz instead chose to sign the offer that was on the table from Dixie Carter.
July 24, 2013
Taz

Since his contract only has a certain amount of dates on there, Taz was allowed to miss an episode of Impact Wrestling.

July 22, 2013