TAZ FIRED
Home » Taz » Fired
Name
Taz
Real Name
Peter Senercia
Date of Birth
October 11, 1967
Place of Birth
...
Hometown
...
Debut
1987
Batista
It looks like the incident in Winnipeg involving Batista and a radio DJ was not staged after all. Cam Carson has been fired by Power 97, who sponsored the live event. He was heavily intoxicated and was legitimately thrown out by WWE security for getting into an argument with Batista. A woman is also claiming that her 11 year old son was injured by the DJ that night.
March 21, 2014
Big Show
A trailer video for the new WWE Slam City cartoon, which features John Cena, Damien Sandow, Kane, Sheamus, Big Show, Mark Henry, Dolph Ziggler, Rey Mysterio and Randy Orton. The story is that the wrestlers are fired and are all needing to find day jobs.
March 18, 2014
CM Punk
The feeling within WWE is that a lot of performers backstage are afraid to speak up to management. Guys like CM Punk are rare, in that they do not care if they're fired and because they have job security. Other wrestlers, though, know that there are not a lot of options available for employment, so they keep their feelings to themselves.
February 15, 2014
Jake Roberts

"My guys showed me Warrior's tweets. I was trying to be entertaining with the radio show and took things too far, like I do too often. I have no business inferring anything negative about him. I apologize. He deserves the HOF and respect for what he accomplished in the business. But let me be clear. There is no hypocrisy here. I am not preaching anything. I am sharing my recovery path to show others what is possible. So no pity, bathrooms stalls or groveling. I am doing great. I am an addict and alcoholic working every single day to repair and make the best out of the life I have left. I make mistakes, like that comment, but my recovery has been amazing. Jim does not know this Jake. Without realizing or intending to, I fired the first shot and will take Jim's response without any negativity towards him. I apologize and am putting behind me."

- Jake Roberts to Ultimate Warrior

January 21, 2014
Mike Knox
Now that it has been revealed on Impact Wrestling that Mike Knox will be making his return to television soon, rumors have surfaced that Taz is actually one of the people backstage who has been pushing TNA to keep the performer around. Throughout the last year, Taz and Bully Ray have seen their backstage powers increase within the company.
March 23, 2014
Gunner
The TNA production crew put together a really good promotional video of Gunner recently, and it impressed Taz enough to where he took to Twitter to give them this shout out.
February 20, 2014
Taz
While much of the sports world is making a big fuss about Michael Sam revealing that he was gay, Taz took to Twitter to share his feelings on the matter. The Impact Wrestling commentator feels that society should not be making such a big deal out of someone's sexuality.
February 13, 2014
Taz

"If I was in complete control of TNA, I would do anything, if WWE right now was going left; I would go right. And if they started going right; I would go left. So that's what I would do. I would try to be the complete opposite of WWE. That's just my opinion. I don't have millions invested. I don't make tons and tons of money as an upper management guy. I don't go in focus groups. I'm not part of that whole research team. I, this is just some blue-collared guy from Brooklyn that wrestled for a living that talks about wrestlers now giving you my opinion. Doesn't mean I'm right. I'm probably wrong. But that's just what I would do as a wrestling fan and a former wrestler; is try to be, look I think our show last night, it looked awesome."

- Taz discussing how he would run TNA if he was in charge backstage

February 3, 2014
Taz

Another person that has been gaining some power backstage in TNA is Taz. Aside from being the voice of Impact Wrestling, he also has been helping out with the creative department. Taz was also instrumental in the return of Tommy Dreamer to the front office.

January 20, 2014
Steve Austin

Steve Austin revealed that he is interviewing TNA announcer Taz for an upcoming episode of his popular podcast series.

December 3, 2013
Taz

"....and I'm STILL NOT buying TNA nor would I ever want to affect the team of Mike Tenay and Taz. They have great chemistry and as I have said before they do a great job with what is provided them on their monitor."

November 21, 2013
Taz

Former ECW stars Lance Storm and Taz took to Twitter to make fun of unlikely TNA star Norv Fernum.

November 7, 2013
Dixie Carter
When his contract with TNA was expiring, Taz made some calls to WWE to gauge their interest on a potential return as a commentator on either Monday Night Raw or Smackdown. Since the company was not interested and had no room on their shows, Taz instead chose to sign the offer that was on the table from Dixie Carter.
July 24, 2013
Taz

Since his contract only has a certain amount of dates on there, Taz was allowed to miss an episode of Impact Wrestling.

July 22, 2013