TAZ ELIMINATION CHAMBER 2013
Name
Taz
Real Name
Peter Senercia
Date of Birth
October 11, 1967
Place of Birth
...
Hometown
...
Debut
1987
Antonio Cesaro

Antonio Cesaro successsfully retained the United States Heavyweight Championship by beating the Miz via disqualification at Elimination Chamber 2013. Cesaro kicked Miz's leg out, which caused him to unintentionally hit Cesaro in the groin.

February 17, 2013
Alberto Del Rio

With a little help from Ricardo Rodriguez, Alberto Del Rio successfully defend the World Heavyweight Championship against the Big Show at Elimination Chamber 2013. He won via submission with the armbreaker.

February 17, 2013
CM Punk

Even with Paul Heyman by his side, CM Punk was unable to capture the WWE Heavyweight Championship from the Rock at Elimination Chamber 2013. Several referee bumps took place, but Rock was able to get the pin fall victory after nailing the Rock Bottom on Punk.

February 17, 2013
Kaitlyn

In a very short match, Kaitlyn was successfully able to retain the WWE Divas Championship by defeating Tamina Snuka at Elimination Chamber 2013. She was able to hit the spear after Tamina missed the flying splash off the top rope.

February 17, 2013
AJ Lee

In a last minute addition to Elimination Chamber 2013, Dolph Ziggler, who was accompanied by AJ Lee and Big E Langston, was able to defeat Kofi Kingston in a match that did not have a lot of back story behind it.

February 17, 2013
Dean Ambrose

John Cena, Ryback and Sheamus decided to form a super team, so that they could take on Roman Reigns, Dean Ambrose and Seth Rollins at Elimination Chamber 2013. However, the Shield managed to use teamwork and came out with the victory.

February 17, 2013
Chris Jericho

Daniel Bryan, Chris Jericho, Kane, Mark Henry and Randy Orton all stepped into the steel cage at Elimination Chamber 2013, but it was Jack Swagger, accompanied by Zeb Colter, who victoriously walked away from the event with a shot at the World Heavyweight Championship. 

February 17, 2013
Mike Knox
Now that it has been revealed on Impact Wrestling that Mike Knox will be making his return to television soon, rumors have surfaced that Taz is actually one of the people backstage who has been pushing TNA to keep the performer around. Throughout the last year, Taz and Bully Ray have seen their backstage powers increase within the company.
March 23, 2014
Taz
The TNA production crew put together a really good promotional video of Gunner recently, and it impressed Taz enough to where he took to Twitter to give them this shout out.
February 20, 2014
Taz
While much of the sports world is making a big fuss about Michael Sam revealing that he was gay, Taz took to Twitter to share his feelings on the matter. The Impact Wrestling commentator feels that society should not be making such a big deal out of someone's sexuality.
February 13, 2014
Taz

"If I was in complete control of TNA, I would do anything, if WWE right now was going left; I would go right. And if they started going right; I would go left. So that's what I would do. I would try to be the complete opposite of WWE. That's just my opinion. I don't have millions invested. I don't make tons and tons of money as an upper management guy. I don't go in focus groups. I'm not part of that whole research team. I, this is just some blue-collared guy from Brooklyn that wrestled for a living that talks about wrestlers now giving you my opinion. Doesn't mean I'm right. I'm probably wrong. But that's just what I would do as a wrestling fan and a former wrestler; is try to be, look I think our show last night, it looked awesome."

- Taz discussing how he would run TNA if he was in charge backstage

February 3, 2014
Tommy Dreamer

Another person that has been gaining some power backstage in TNA is Taz. Aside from being the voice of Impact Wrestling, he also has been helping out with the creative department. Taz was also instrumental in the return of Tommy Dreamer to the front office.

January 20, 2014
Taz

Steve Austin revealed that he is interviewing TNA announcer Taz for an upcoming episode of his popular podcast series.

December 3, 2013
Mike Tenay

"....and I'm STILL NOT buying TNA nor would I ever want to affect the team of Mike Tenay and Taz. They have great chemistry and as I have said before they do a great job with what is provided them on their monitor."

November 21, 2013
Taz

Former ECW stars Lance Storm and Taz took to Twitter to make fun of unlikely TNA star Norv Fernum.

November 7, 2013
Dixie Carter
When his contract with TNA was expiring, Taz made some calls to WWE to gauge their interest on a potential return as a commentator on either Monday Night Raw or Smackdown. Since the company was not interested and had no room on their shows, Taz instead chose to sign the offer that was on the table from Dixie Carter.
July 24, 2013
Taz

Since his contract only has a certain amount of dates on there, Taz was allowed to miss an episode of Impact Wrestling.

July 22, 2013