TAJIRI ROYAL RUMBLE 2004
Name
Tajiri
Real Name
Yoshihiro Tajiri
Date of Birth
September 29, 1970
Place of Birth
...
Hometown
...
Debut
1994
Tajiri

Chris Benoit shocked the wrestling world when he was able to win the Royal Rumble and earned himself a shot at the World Heavyweight Championship at Wrestlemania. He was successfully able to eliminate the Big Show to win the match.

January 25, 2004
Triple H

Former best friends turned heated rivals engaged in a battle for the World Heavyweight Championship at the Royal Rumble as Shawn Michaels challenged Triple H in a Last Man Standing match, but neither side could proclaim victory as the bout ended in a draw.

January 25, 2004
Brock Lesnar

Bob Holly finally got his chance at the WWE Championship at the Royal Rumble, but he was unable to defeat Brock Lesnar to become the champion. This match was the Smackdown main event for the evening.

January 25, 2004
Eddie Guerrero

Despite repeated attempts by his father to interfere, Chavo Guerrero was unable to beat his uncle Eddie Guerrero in a match at the Royal Rumble. 

January 25, 2004
Rey Mysterio

Jamie Noble, who was accompanied by Nidia, challenged for the WWE cruiser weight championship at the Royal Rumble, but he was unable to defeat the massively popular Rey Mysterio for the belt after a very brief match that lasted less than four minutes.

January 25, 2004
Ric Flair

Ric Flair and Batista, representing Evolution, were successfully able to defend the WWE tag titles against the Dudley Boyz in a Tables match at the Royal Rumble. In a rather interesting bit, the match lasted less than five minutes.

January 25, 2004
Tajiri
In a rather interesting move, Tajiri turned heel during a Wrestle-1 event this week. The decision is noteworthy because he is still scheduled to team up with the Great Muta as a baby face team during Bound For Glory 2014 in a match against James Storm and Seiya Sanada. No word yet on how TNA will handle the situation, but it could just be avoided since most American fans are not regular viewers of Japanese wrestling.
October 9, 2014
Low Ki
While the entire card is far from being finalized, TNA has revealed two matches that will definitely be taking place at the pay per view. In the first match, Samoa Joe, Low Ki and former WCW star Kaz Hayashi will be battling in a triple threat match for the X Division Championship. Seiya Sanada will be teaming with his new on screen mentor James Storm to take on his real life mentor Great Muta and Tajiri.
September 27, 2014
Yujiro Kushida
Yujiro Kushida, who regularly teams up with former TNA star Alex Shelley in New Japan, was mentored by former WWE star Tajiri early on in his career.
July 21, 2014
Great Muta
Since his company is folding and he is joining the Great Muta in Wrestle-1, there are talks that Tajiri could be making an appearance in TNA very soon, as the two companies have been working closely together nowadays. Tajiri still has some name value due to his stint in WWE, and he has a connection with characters like Rhyno, Bully Ray, Tommy Dreamer and Devon.
July 6, 2014
Tajiri
Earlier this week, Tajiri and the Great Muta had a joint press conference to announce that Wrestling New Classic, which was ran by Tajiri, was folding and that the performers would be joining Wrestle-1, which is owned by Muta. The move enables Wrestle-1 to have a much deeper roster, while making it easier for the former Wrestling New Classic guys to find immediate work.
June 24, 2014
Tajiri
With his contract status in limbo at the moment, Frankie Kazarian is heading over to Japan to work a match for the Great Muta and his new Wrestle-1 promotion. Kazarian will be teaming with Abyss, who is still under contract to TNA, in a tag team match against Muta and Tajiri, the former WWE star. The event will be taking place on May 4th.
April 23, 2014
Tajiri

Had things gone a different way, then wrestling fans might have never heard of Tajiri. The former WWE and ECW star had initially began training for a career in kickboxing, but changed to professional wrestling after watching several matches from Mexico.

January 20, 2014
Tajiri
Under a cloud of controversy, Tajiri defeated Dr Wagner Jr to capture the CMLL Light Heavyweight Championship in Tokyo, Japan. However, the promotion in Mexico refuses to acknowledge this reign, as they did not give permission for the title change to happen.
July 19, 1996