TAJIRI ETHNICITY
Name
Tajiri
Real Name
Yoshihiro Tajiri
Date of Birth
September 29, 1970
Place of Birth
...
Hometown
...
Debut
1994
Kofi Kingston
"People always say, 'Oh, there haven't been many black champions,' but on the other hand, there are a whole lot of white people that never won a belt either. These days, I think it's less of a racial thing. I honestly believe that if you are able to entertain and interact with the crowd, it doesn't matter what ethnicity you may be. WWE will reward you." - Kofi Kingston discusses racism and backstage politics
March 26, 2014
Ivan Koloff
As was the case with most other performers who portrayed a heel foreigner during the era, Ivan Koloff was not a Russian. He was actually born in Canada, and his real name is Oreal Perras. Prior to becoming a well known heel in the industry, Koloff portrayed yet another ethnicity. He was once known as Red McNulty, whose character was Irish.
February 25, 2014
Tajiri

Had things gone a different way, then wrestling fans might have never heard of Tajiri. The former WWE and ECW star had initially began training for a career in kickboxing, but changed to professional wrestling after watching several matches from Mexico.

January 20, 2014
Christian

Chris Benoit shocked the wrestling world when he was able to win the Royal Rumble and earned himself a shot at the World Heavyweight Championship at Wrestlemania. He was successfully able to eliminate the Big Show to win the match.

January 25, 2004
Tajiri
Under a cloud of controversy, Tajiri defeated Dr Wagner Jr to capture the CMLL Light Heavyweight Championship in Tokyo, Japan. However, the promotion in Mexico refuses to acknowledge this reign, as they did not give permission for the title change to happen.
July 19, 1996