STEVE WILLIAMS ETHNICITY
Name
Steve Williams
Real Name
Steven Williams
Date of Birth
May 14, 1960
Place of Birth
...
Hometown
...
Debut
1982
Kofi Kingston
"People always say, 'Oh, there haven't been many black champions,' but on the other hand, there are a whole lot of white people that never won a belt either. These days, I think it's less of a racial thing. I honestly believe that if you are able to entertain and interact with the crowd, it doesn't matter what ethnicity you may be. WWE will reward you." - Kofi Kingston discusses racism and backstage politics
March 26, 2014
Ivan Koloff
As was the case with most other performers who portrayed a heel foreigner during the era, Ivan Koloff was not a Russian. He was actually born in Canada, and his real name is Oreal Perras. Prior to becoming a well known heel in the industry, Koloff portrayed yet another ethnicity. He was once known as Red McNulty, whose character was Irish.
February 25, 2014
Steve Williams
Before becoming a star in professional wrestling, Steve Williams showed a lot of athletic potential as early as his high school days. He participated in track, football and wrestling during all four years at Lakewood High School in Colorado. He was such a gifted athlete that coaches from the University of Oklahoma made the trip to come recruit him.
February 18, 2014