STAN LANE SURVIVOR SERIES 1989
Name
Stan Lane
Real Name
Wallace Lane
Date of Birth
August 5, 1953
Place of Birth
...
Hometown
...
Debut
1974
Bobby Heenan
While he was easily one of the best overall performers during his generation, Tully Blanchard was a bit of a headache backstage. Shortly before he decided to leave WWE, Blanchard ended up failing a drug test because of cocaine, so management had no choice but to fire him. Bobby Heenan had to replace him in the match at Survivor Series 1989.
May 1, 2014
Rock
When Shawn Michaels began teaming up with Marty Jannetty as the Midnight Rockers, fans across the country immediately criticized them for stealing the gimmicks from Bobby Eaton, Stan Lane, Ricky Morton and Robert Gibson. During a recent interview with Morton and Gibson, however, the Rock 'n Roll Express stated that it was viewed as a compliment. Morton also revealed that Michaels used to ride with and learned from them in the southern territories.
April 26, 2014
Bobby Eaton
Since he was the only professional wrestler in the history of the industry to have been trained by Ric Flair, Stan Lane paid homage to mentor very early on in his career. At one point in time, he used the name Stan Flair. He also went by Nature Boy Stan Lane, while making a name for himself in Florida. He became Sweet Stan Lane while teaming with Bobby Eaton in the Midnight Express.
March 21, 2014
Ric Flair
Despite being one of the best performers in the history of professional wrestling, Ric Flair has opted against training others in the art of the game. In fact, the former NWA champion has only formally trained one person in his career. That man is Stan Lane, who formed the legendary Midnight Express tag team with Bobby Eaton during the 1980s.
March 20, 2014
Jim Cornette
While Jim Cornette managed to gain some attention recently by stating that he would accept a hall of fame induction from WWE, there is very little chance of the Midnight Express being given the honors. Management really does not feel that Bobby Eaton, Stan Lane and Dennis Condrey are marketable enough to their current fan base.
March 11, 2014
Stan Lane
Despite all of his issues with the company, Jim Cornette recently revealed in an interview that he would be open to a hall of fame induction for himself and the Midnight Express if WWE were to ask him. The belief is that the company would induct Bobby Eaton, Dennis Condrey and Stan Lane together if they decided to go that route.
March 7, 2014