SONJAY DUTT FINISHER
Name
Sonjay Dutt
Real Name
Pratik Patel
Date of Birth
April 7, 1982
Place of Birth
...
Hometown
...
Debut
2000
Antonio Cesaro

"I still think the Superkick is the best finisher ever. It was just so good. There's so many [favorites]. I think Antonio Cesaro's finish right now is cool. I always loved the Piledriver, so an adaptation of the Piledriver is very awesome to me. I've always loved submission holds, so I love the Sharpshooter, that sort of thing. I love Dean Malenko's Cloverleaf. The things that I never really liked as finishers were the stuff that was wacky, stuff like the Von Erichs, who did the Tornado Punch, you know what I mean? The Ultimate Warrior, even though he was my favorite as a kid, had the Press Slam, and then he'd hit the ropes a couple of times and give 'em the Big Splash, the Hulk Hogan Legdrop, stuff like that was all stuff where I was just like, 'Eh.' To be fair, I honestly always hated the Rock Bottom. To me, it was just like, 'Uh, that's weird and stupid.'"

- Daniel Bryan discussing finishing moves and how he hates the one used by Rock

January 31, 2014
Kenta Kobayashi

Japanese star Kenta Kobayashi, the wrestler who made the Go 2 Sleep finisher internationally famous, could be signed to a developmental deal with WWE soon. He was recently spotted at the WWE Performance Center, where he was given a tryout by officials.

January 28, 2014
Bray Wyatt

While Daniel Bryan was able to dish out a lot of punishment towards his foe, it was Bray Wyatt that stood victoriously at the end of their match at Royal Rumble 2014. Wyatt got the pin fall victory after nail his finisher twice, once of which was done outside the ring.

January 26, 2014
Jinder Mahal

While he doesn't get to show it off very often on Monday Night Raw or Smackdown, Jinder Mahal does actually have a finishing move. It's the camel clutch submission, and it has been recreated in the new WWE 2K14 video game.

October 26, 2013
George Steele
Despite being able to kick out of the patented flying elbow drop finisher, George Steele lost to WWE Intercontinental Champion Randy Savage, who was accompanied by Miss Elizabeth, at Wrestlemania 2.
April 7, 1986
Low Ki
Even though the company has scaled back tremendously on their pay per view schedule over the last year, TNA is holding an event this Saturday night. It is a One Night Only theme, and several former stars are returning to the promotion to work the show. Sonjay Dutt, Trent Baretta and Low Ki are among the names already announced.
April 10, 2014
Sonjay Dutt
In a rather interesting story that made the news, Jay Lethal and Sonjay Dutt were at a grocery store in England, where they are working a tour, when they were spotted by a wrestling fan named Phill Maher. He invited the former TNA stars to his house to have tea, and surprisingly enough, both of them agreed to do so.
March 22, 2014
Sonjay Dutt
While a lot of people would love to see him back on Impact Wrestling, it appears that Sonjay Dutt has been doing rather well for himself on the independent wrestling circuit. Over the last couple of weeks, he has been booked on both sides of the United States. The former TNA star also has a tour scheduled for England very soon as well.
March 11, 2014
Sonjay Dutt
Sonjay Dutt has been traveling the globe recently, doing wrestling shows in India and Russia. In this Twitter post, he amusingly mocks foreigners and their inability to get off a plane properly.
February 25, 2014
Sonjay Dutt
Sonjay Dutt has posted this picture of himself on Twitter, where the former TNA star is in Russia. He has been on an overseas tour over the last couple of weeks. Dutt also worked the Wrestling Mania event with Colt Cabana and Trent Baretta.
February 17, 2014
Sonjay Dutt
Sonjay Dutt posted this funny picture of himself and Colt Cabana on Twitter while they were in Indian for Wrestling Mania.
February 16, 2014
Trent Baretta
Trent Baretta posted a picture of himself trying to feed a cow on Twitter. The former WWE star is actually in India, where the natives worship the animal as some sort of god, to work the big Wrestling Mania event, which will also feature American performers like Sonjay Dutt and Colt Cabana.
February 9, 2014
Trent Baretta
Several wrestlers from the United States are currently in India for a big event called Wrestling Mania, and one of those performers is Colt Cabana. He has been checking out the country and posting various pictures on Twitter. Trent Baretta and Sonjay Dutt are two other wrestlers who are there as well.
February 7, 2014
Sonjay Dutt
There is a big professional wrestling event being held in India, where several American performers will be working the show. Sonjay Dutt will be one of the stars there, as the former TNA star has posted some pictures of himself on Twitter from the country.
February 6, 2014