SOCAL VAL REAL NAME
Name
SoCal Val
Real Name
Paige Mayo
Date of Birth
March 27, 1986
Place of Birth
...
Hometown
...
Debut
2002
Rob Terry
Even though he is now back in TNA, Rob Terry still continues to work for other wrestling promotions. Thanks to the new taping schedule for Impact Wrestling, he is able to work shows in Europe in early August. At these live events, he will be working under his real name as opposed to being under a mask like he is in TNA.
July 25, 2014
Drew McIntyre
As many of you already know by now, Drew McIntyre, who was once viewed as a future world champion in WWE by both Vince McMahon and the fans, received his release from the company earlier this month. The talented and underrated performer will now be forced to use a different name if he wishes to continue in the professional wrestling industry because WWE owns the trademark. The belief is that he will wrestle under his real name for the time being.
June 20, 2014
Chris Jericho
While doing a podcast interview with Chris Jericho, Daniel Bryan revealed some interesting details about his name in WWE. He stated that management did not want him to use his real name of Bryan Danielson because they wanted to own the rights to it. Bryan also revealed that William Regal was the one that came up with his current name. Bryan also noted that Buddy Peacock and Lloyd Bonier were also suggested.
May 25, 2014
Ole Anderson
While he will forever associated with the famous wrestling last name, Ole Anderson is actually not an Anderson at all. His real name is Alan Rogowski. He simply adopted the Ole Anderson name to connect with the audience who were already familiar with Gene Anderson, his story line brother. Another interesting point of interest is that Ole Anderson is a play on the word oleander, a poisonous plant.
April 28, 2014
Tigre Uno
Ever since his debut with TNA, fans have been searching for information on the mysterious Tigre Uno. Since he is a masked wrestler, people have obviously been trying to uncover his true identity by looking for unmasked images of him online. Thus far, none have been found. That does not come as a surprise, as even his real name remains a mystery at this point.
April 4, 2014
Scott Hall
On Monday Night Raw this week, WWE revealed that Scott Hall would be the final entry into the hall of fame at Wrestlemania 30. Here is the special video for that announcement. A lot of wrestling fans have noted that the company is opting to use the Razor Ramon name as opposed to his real name.
March 25, 2014
Mr Fuji
When the future WWE Hall of Fame inductee made his debut in professional wrestling in 1965, there were not a lot of prominent Asia people in the country, so Harry Fujiwara, who was actually born in the United States, opted to stop using his real name and shortened it to Mr Fuji. It was easier for promoters and fans to spell and pronounce, and the move paid off rather well.
March 20, 2014
Ivan Koloff
As was the case with most other performers who portrayed a heel foreigner during the era, Ivan Koloff was not a Russian. He was actually born in Canada, and his real name is Oreal Perras. Prior to becoming a well known heel in the industry, Koloff portrayed yet another ethnicity. He was once known as Red McNulty, whose character was Irish.
February 25, 2014
Ashley Massaro
If you're a big fan of the Spirit Squad and live in New York, then you might want to head to the Queensboro Elks Lodge in Queens on March 29 because Kenny Dykstra and Mike Mondo will be teaming up at an independent wrestling show there. SoCal Val has been booked as their manager for the evening. Jerry Lawler and Ashley Massaro are being advertised as well.
March 15, 2014
SoCal Val
During the big WWE NXT show this week, the production crew was advised to take as many shots of the audience as they possibly could. Since John Cena was there, the cameras made sure to point in his direction as much as they could. Over his right shoulder, fans spotted former TNA Knockout SoCal Val watching the show as well.
March 2, 2014
Kassius Ohno
Through Twitter, Jillian Hall posted this picture of herself hanging out with former WWE developmental wrestler Kassius Ohno, also known as Chris Hero to many. The duo was also accompanied by SoCal Val, a former TNA star.
February 12, 2014
SoCal Val

Former TNA knockout SoCal Val posted an interesting picture of herself riding in a shopping cart.

January 17, 2014
Sean Waltman

Former TNA knockout SoCal Val will be joining Kevin Nash, Scott Hall and Sean Waltman at an autograph signing in England this week.

November 19, 2013
SoCal Val

SoCal Val revealed the centerfold picture she posed for in Business Cycles Ink.

November 14, 2013
SoCal Val

While she has been spotted at several of their events, WWE has not expressed much interest in signing SoCal Val.

November 3, 2013
SoCal Val
Former TNA knockout and Florida resident SoCal Val was in attendance at Monday Night Raw and the Smackdown television taping this week.
October 30, 2013