SGT SLAUGHTER TOUGH ENOUGH
Name
Sgt Slaughter
Real Name
Roger Remus
Date of Birth
August 27, 1948
Place of Birth
...
Hometown
...
Debut
1972
Adam Rose
Rumors about former TNA Knockout Rosita joining WWE have been floating around for quite some time now. Well, things are heating up again. In addition to being utilized as an on screen character within the Adam Rose party posse, Rosita is also said to be one of the top candidates to compete in the upcoming season of Tough Enough, which has been delayed due to budgeting issues.
July 16, 2014
Vince McMahon
Since the company has been undergoing budget cuts, a lot of things are changing in WWE. In addition to several long time performers being given a release from their contract, Vince McMahon and company have also scaled things back on the WWE Network. Tough Enough has been pushed back, and there might not be a second season of Legends House. At one point in time, it was a certainty that the show would be receiving another season.
July 6, 2014
CJ Parker
Yesterday, news broke out that Tough Enough was being brought back and being aired on the WWE Network. Now, some details are swirling around. Rumors have it that the company will be filming the series at the WWE Performance Center. Some of the lesser known developmental wrestlers like CJ Parker, Sylvester Lefort and Travis Tyler are also rumored to be a part of the show as well.
May 2, 2014
Steve Austin
Despite doing a good job of generating interest from fans the last time around, Tough Enough was put on the shelves. Now, it appears that the reality television show is being brought back as part of the WWE Network. No word yet on the involvement of Steve Austin, but since he did such a great job last time, management should be quite interested in bringing him back again as the host.
May 1, 2014
Vince McMahon

Vince McMahon is a big fan of reality television shows, and he wants that on the new WWE Network. Many are speculating that Tough Enough could be one of the first shows added, especially after Bill DeMott posted a teaser message on his Twitter account.

January 15, 2014
Mike Bennett

Mike Bennett made his official debut for ROH at Proving Ground, an event held in Boston. He worked a match against Daniel Puder, the former Tough Enough competitor and WWE star, and lost. Bennett is considered a young guy who should be with the company for the next several years.

January 11, 2008
Sgt Slaughter
While some are under the impression that he is simply portraying a character, Sgt Slaughter was once actually in the military, more precisely the Marine Corps. He even achieved the rank of Sargent during his tenure. That was how wrestling promoters came up with his gimmick and character.
February 15, 2014
Sgt Slaughter

A dark horse candidate to induct the Ultimate Warrior into the hall of fame is Sgt Slaughter. The two of them have a history together, as the latter was the one that transitioned the WWE championship from the former to Hulk Hogan back during the early 1990s. 

January 29, 2014
Sgt Slaughter

While there was some heat on Sargent Slaughter within WWE for comments he made about Dolph Ziggler and Daniel Bryan, it appears that both sides are now on good terms again. Things were rather cordial and friendly backstage when he made an appearance during the Old School edition of Monday Night Raw.

January 17, 2014
Dolph Ziggler

There are those within WWE that are really upset with Sargent Slaughter right now because of his comments during a recent interview about the company not treating and utilizing Daniel Bryan and Dolph Ziggler properly.

December 9, 2013
Sgt Slaughter

"I don't think he's [Bryan] being treated fairly. [The people at WWE] are making him work awfully hard to be successful and he's not letting them down. He's working harder than ever. He's like a giant slayer. He takes on the biggest and the best. Kind of like Dolph Ziggler -- he's another talent I thought he wasn't being used right, and I brought it up in several production meetings that they shouldn't do his character as they were."

December 5, 2013
Sgt Slaughter

Sargent Slaughter was inducted into the WWE Hall of Fame by his long time friend Pat Patterson.

March 13, 2004