SGT SLAUGHTER ROYAL RUMBLE 2004
Name
Sgt Slaughter
Real Name
Roger Remus
Date of Birth
August 27, 1948
Place of Birth
...
Hometown
...
Debut
1972
Chris Benoit

Chris Benoit shocked the wrestling world when he was able to win the Royal Rumble and earned himself a shot at the World Heavyweight Championship at Wrestlemania. He was successfully able to eliminate the Big Show to win the match.

January 25, 2004
Triple H

Former best friends turned heated rivals engaged in a battle for the World Heavyweight Championship at the Royal Rumble as Shawn Michaels challenged Triple H in a Last Man Standing match, but neither side could proclaim victory as the bout ended in a draw.

January 25, 2004
Brock Lesnar

Bob Holly finally got his chance at the WWE Championship at the Royal Rumble, but he was unable to defeat Brock Lesnar to become the champion. This match was the Smackdown main event for the evening.

January 25, 2004
Eddie Guerrero

Despite repeated attempts by his father to interfere, Chavo Guerrero was unable to beat his uncle Eddie Guerrero in a match at the Royal Rumble. 

January 25, 2004
Rey Mysterio

Jamie Noble, who was accompanied by Nidia, challenged for the WWE cruiser weight championship at the Royal Rumble, but he was unable to defeat the massively popular Rey Mysterio for the belt after a very brief match that lasted less than four minutes.

January 25, 2004
Ric Flair

Ric Flair and Batista, representing Evolution, were successfully able to defend the WWE tag titles against the Dudley Boyz in a Tables match at the Royal Rumble. In a rather interesting bit, the match lasted less than five minutes.

January 25, 2004
Sgt Slaughter
While some are under the impression that he is simply portraying a character, Sgt Slaughter was once actually in the military, more precisely the Marine Corps. He even achieved the rank of Sargent during his tenure. That was how wrestling promoters came up with his gimmick and character.
February 15, 2014
Sgt Slaughter

A dark horse candidate to induct the Ultimate Warrior into the hall of fame is Sgt Slaughter. The two of them have a history together, as the latter was the one that transitioned the WWE championship from the former to Hulk Hogan back during the early 1990s. 

January 29, 2014
Sgt Slaughter

While there was some heat on Sargent Slaughter within WWE for comments he made about Dolph Ziggler and Daniel Bryan, it appears that both sides are now on good terms again. Things were rather cordial and friendly backstage when he made an appearance during the Old School edition of Monday Night Raw.

January 17, 2014
Daniel Bryan

There are those within WWE that are really upset with Sargent Slaughter right now because of his comments during a recent interview about the company not treating and utilizing Daniel Bryan and Dolph Ziggler properly.

December 9, 2013
Dolph Ziggler

"I don't think he's [Bryan] being treated fairly. [The people at WWE] are making him work awfully hard to be successful and he's not letting them down. He's working harder than ever. He's like a giant slayer. He takes on the biggest and the best. Kind of like Dolph Ziggler -- he's another talent I thought he wasn't being used right, and I brought it up in several production meetings that they shouldn't do his character as they were."

December 5, 2013
Sgt Slaughter

Sargent Slaughter was inducted into the WWE Hall of Fame by his long time friend Pat Patterson.

March 13, 2004