SCOTTY 2 HOTTY TECHNOLOGY
Name
Scotty 2 Hotty
Real Name
Scott Garland
Date of Birth
July 2, 1973
Place of Birth
...
Hometown
...
Debut
1989
Alberto Del Rio
Some further details are being revealed about the incident that caused WWE to release Alberto Del Rio. According to reports, the former world heavyweight champion is claiming that an employee that works in the information technology department said something racist to him. He did not deny slapping the person, so we can be sure that actually took place now.
August 8, 2014
Sting
A little stir was created earlier this week on WWE.com, as the website teased a dream match between Sting and Undertaker, which is something that fans have been clamoring to see for the last several years. Unfortunately, though, nothing is in the works at the moment, as this was simply something concocted by the technology department to increase traffic.
April 26, 2014
Vince McMahon
When the company gave away free trials of the WWE Network, there were a lot of concerns because of the amount of technical issues that were being reported. Vince McMahon put an emphasis on resolving those issues before Wrestlemania 30. Considering how smooth things went this past weekend, the CEO has to be quite pleased with the efforts of the technology side of the company.
April 7, 2014
Vince McMahon
During Wrestlemania 30, WWE gave the fans a taste of what was to come the following year. The teaser video for Wrestlemania 31 revealed something that most fans already knew. The event is going to be held at the brand new Levi's Stadium in San Francisco. Vince McMahon is touting that the event is being held in Silicon Valley because he wants WWE to be featured as a technology driven company.
April 7, 2014
Vince McMahon
As expected, there were several people who had issues with signing up for the WWE Network earlier today. An official statement about the matter was released. Vince McMahon was informed ahead of time that something like this was very likely to happen, as technology is an unstable beast. A lot of the issues have been resolved, but some are still having problems.
February 24, 2014
Chavo Guerrero
From the way things have been looking as of late, it appears that Chavo Guerrero is taking a little break from the professional wrestling industry. The former WWE and TNA star has been working on various business deals, some of which are in the technology field.
February 6, 2014
CM Punk

In a move that seems almost too petty to believe, it has now been confirmed that the official WWE account on Twitter is no longer following CM Punk after he walked out before Monday Night Raw this week. The decision could have been made by someone in the marketing or technology department as opposed to Vince McMahon or Triple H.

January 29, 2014
Vince McMahon

WWE has been pushing the wrestlers to use Twitter more often, especially on weekends, in order to get the fans talking more about the performers and company. The belief is that management has noticed how much of a buzz Ryback has been able to create through the social media website.

January 19, 2014
Stephanie McMahon

During a recent interview, Stephanie McMahon touted the WWE app by revealing that it has been downloaded more than eight million times.

October 31, 2013
Curt Hawkins
Citing a desire to spend more time with his family and focus more on his technology company, Tyler Reks asked WWE to release him from his contract, and the company granted that request. The move comes a week after he and tag team partner Curt Hawkins debuted a new stripper gimmick on Smackdown.
August 21, 2012
Scotty 2 Hotty
"You know what's so cool wrestling for them now? When you're there as a full-time guy and you're wrestling four nights a week, you kind of take it for granted. Everything is going 100 miles an hour. Whereas now, like when I went back for 'Old School' Raw, you go this could be the last time. And you kind of appreciate it more. You take it all in. And then same thing for NXT. This could be the last time I'm in a WWE ring. Hopefully it's not and chances are it's not going to be because I'm still in decent shape and relatively young. I'm sure there'll be more coming down the road but you say that to yourself and appreciate it." - Scotty 2 Hotty talks about WWE return
March 22, 2014
Rikishi
There are talks backstage that Heath Slater has grown really frustrated with his role in WWE. He has only had one televised win since November of 2013. He has also been utilized just once on Monday Night Raw this year, teaming with Jinder Mahal and Drew McIntyre in a losing effort to guest stars Rikishi, Brian Christopher and Scotty 2 Hotty.
March 4, 2014
Scotty 2 Hotty
Over the last two weeks, Scotty 2 Hotty has been seen quite often with the developmental stars of WWE NXT, and it has now been revealed that he was officially under a short term contract as a trainer. He is now done with his stint, but there is no word yet on whether or not he will be brought on board full time as a trainer for WWE.
February 16, 2014
Scotty 2 Hotty
Scotty 2 Hotty spent some town down in WWE NXT this weekend, where the veteran performer made an appearance and helped to train some of the developmental wrestlers at the WWE Performance Center. He also posed for this picture with Bayley and posted it on Twitter.
February 9, 2014
Scotty 2 Hotty

One of the individuals that WWE was most impressed with during the Old School Raw episode was Scotty 2 Hotty. He stayed in really good physical condition and was still able to work a very solid match. Scotty even nailed his trademark Worm move well.

January 9, 2014
Scotty 2 Hotty

Former WWE stars Eugene and Scotty 2 Hotty were both in attendance at the stand up comedy show by Mick Foley last night in Orlando.

October 31, 2013