SABU SURVIVOR SERIES 2014
Name
Sabu
Real Name
Terry Brunk
Date of Birth
December 12, 1964
Place of Birth
...
Hometown
...
Debut
1985
Erick Rowan
The surprising face turn for Erick Rowan recently left fans a bit confused, as there had been no signs of that happening. The reason for that is simply because WWE did not have it planned out. The move was done at the last minute when management found out that Sheamus was being forced into surgery to repair an assortment of ailments. Rowan went from not being scheduled for Survivor Series 2014 to being in the main event.
November 21, 2014
Fandango
Over the last couple of weeks, fans have noticed that Fandango has been absent from WWE television shows. That naturally lead to some rumors about his release. The dancing star is just fine. Fandango revealed that he has modified his gimmick a bit and will be making his return at the Survivor Series 2014 kickoff show. His character will also be picking up Rosa Mendes as his new valet.
November 18, 2014
Alexander Rusev
After Monday Night Raw went off the air, WWE Network subscribers were treated to a bonus match. Alexander Rusev challenged Sheamus for the United States Heavyweight Championship, a match which was originally planned for Survivor Series 2014. The Russian heel ended up winning the title after Sheamus passed out from the Camel Clutch submission. No word yet on why WWE opted to do the match earlier than scheduled.
November 4, 2014
Brie Bella
Brie Bella recently gave WWE fans some hope when she revealed that Daniel Bryan was no longer going to need a second surgery to repair his neck injury. Many were expecting him to return by January, which happens to be the month that Royal Rumble 2015 takes place. However, reports are now surfacing that WWE is trying to see if Bryan can make his return at Survivor Series 2014 instead.
September 9, 2014
Randy Orton
During Monday Night Raw, WWE announced to the live audience that they would be returning to the area in November for a pay per view. The Survivor Series 2014 will be taking place in St Louis, Missouri this year. With Randy Orton being from the city, there are rumors that he could be heavily featured on the show. However, the event is months away, so take those rumors with a grain of salt.
April 29, 2014
Sabu
In a move that has long been predicted, Sabu is going against orders from his doctors and avoiding retirement from professional wrestling. Rumors are floating around that the former ECW star was advised by medical personnel to quit being an in ring performer after breaking several bones in his arms during a match on the independent wrestling circuit. Sabu is choosing to continue as a wrestler.
May 26, 2014
Paul Heyman
"Whether Sabu gets the credit in history he deserves, the answer is no. But who do you blame for that? Do you blame the curator of the industry, WWE, for not acknowledging the contributions that Sabu made? Do you blame Sabu for not staying healthy enough to force history to acknowledge his contributions? Do you blame the audience who only sings the praises of Sabu crashing through tables, and not all the many other ways Sabu was so unique at his height?" - Paul Heyman on his former star in ECW
May 1, 2014