RONNIE GARVIN ELIMINATION CHAMBER 2012
Name
Ronnie Garvin
Real Name
Ron Garvin
Date of Birth
March 30, 1945
Place of Birth
...
Hometown
...
Debut
1962
John Cena
John Cena defeated Kane in an Ambulance Match at Elimination Chamber 2012.
February 19, 2012
Jack Swagger
Jack Swagger successfully defended the WWE United States Heavyweight Championship in a singles match against Justin Gabriel at Elimination Chamber 2012.
February 19, 2012
Big Show
Daniel Bryan successfully defended the World Heavyweight Championship in an Elimination Chamber match against Big Show, Cody Rhodes, Great Khali, Santino Marella and Wade Barrett at Elimination Chamber 2012.
February 19, 2012
Beth Phoenix
Beth Phoenix successfully defended the WWE Divas Championship in a singles match against Tamina Snuka at Elimination Chamber 2012.
February 19, 2012
Chris Jericho
CM Punk successfully defended the WWE Championship in an Elimination Chamber match that also featured Chris Jericho, Dolph Ziggler, Kofi Kingston, Miz and R Truth at Elimination Chamber 2012.
February 19, 2012
Jake Roberts
In one of the more interesting story lines in Georgia Championship Wrestling and professional wrestling in general, Ronnie Garvin once mortgaged his house, in order to come up with $10,000, so that Jake Roberts would agree to give him a shot at the television championship. Garvin ended up winning the title off of Roberts in the rematch.
February 15, 2014
Ronnie Garvin
"Vince is very successful. I'd be crazy to criticize that. The business has changed and it is not going to go back to the way it was and it's going to change again from what it is today. Somewhere down the road it will change again. That's why a lot of promoters got left behind. They thought he was going to go bankrupt, he was going to kill wrestling, they thought he was going to destroy the business, and what did he do. He took it over, they all went out of business, so Vince had a vision and it worked." - Ronnie Garvin discusses Vince McMahon changing the business.
February 14, 2014
Ronnie Garvin
"It was strictly politics. Dusty Rhodes was the booker and he was against it. You know, what are you going to do. He didn't book me anywhere during the whole time I had the belt until the rematch because Dusty Rhodes was a very, very jealous guy when it came to guys getting over. He was the wrong guy to be a booker. He is the one who put Jim Crockett out of business. He is the reason Jim Crockett had to sell and was losing his butt. It was the same thing with the Rock and Roll Express. He couldn't stand the Rock and Roll Express getting over like rock stars. I mean, girls would go crazy. They had to have some protection for the Rock and Roll Express, the girls would attack them, just like rock stars, it was unbelievable." - Ronnie Garvin discusses backstage politics and Dusty Rhodes
February 12, 2014