RIKISHI ANNIVERSARY
Name
Rikishi
Real Name
Solofa Fatu
Date of Birth
October 11, 1964
Place of Birth
...
Hometown
...
Debut
1985
Mick Foley
Following a slew of other wrestlers making appearances at these events, Mick Foley will be appearing at Comic Con this weekend in Kentucky. The legendary WWE star will be doing a discussion panel, where he talks about the 20 year anniversary of having his ears ripped out by Vader during a match in Europe.
March 14, 2014
Tara
In the restaurant business, if you can make it through the first year, then you're considered quite the success, as most people go out of business before that mark. Tara has accomplished that. Her restaurant, the Squared Circle in Chicago, will be celebrating their one year anniversary this weekend, and they're throwing a big party.
March 13, 2014
Big Show
This week marks the 15 year anniversary of Big Show signing with WWE. Vince McMahon was able to snatch him away from WCW by offering him a ten year contract worth millions of dollars. At the time, Eric Bischoff was handing out massive contracts to performers like Kevin Nash, Scott Hall, Hulk Hogan and Bret Hart, so it had to have been a sizable amount of cash.
February 8, 2014
Booker T
It appears that marriage has worked out really well for Booker T, as the former WWE champion recently celebrated his nine year anniversary of being married to Sharmell, a former WCW performer. A wedding picture was posted on Twitter.
February 6, 2014
Traci Brooks

Former TNA knockout Traci Brooks and Frankie Kazarian recently celebrated their four year anniversary of their wedding.

January 16, 2014
Mickie James

Mickie James posted a special message on Facebook to let fans know that she has now been in the professional wrestling business for fifteen years.

December 3, 2013
Rock

Through Twitter, the Rock reminisced about his Madison Square Garden debut for WWE back in 1996.

November 17, 2013
Eddie Guerrero

Today marks the eight year anniversary of the death of Eddie Guerrero.

November 13, 2013
Ted DiBiase

Through Twitter, former WWE star Ted DiBiase revealed that he has now been married for five years now.

November 4, 2013
Kevin Nash
Kevin Nash revealed through Twitter that he is celebrating his 25th anniversary of marriage to his wife.
October 30, 2013
Jimmy Uso
In a rather shocking bit of news, Rikishi did not show up at his son's wedding. On Total Divas, the wedding of Jimmy Uso and Naomi Knight was the focal point of the episode this week. The two of them reached out to Rikishi backstage when he made a return on Monday Night Raw. The former WWE star agreed to attend, but decided to skip the event later.
April 20, 2014
Rikishi
A video of Jimmy Uso and Naomi Knight asking Rikishi to attend their wedding on an upcoming episode of Total Divas. Apparently, there was a bit of a rift within the family over the marriage. Details were not given in the footage, but the awkwardness of the situation makes it evident.
April 18, 2014
Jey Uso
After winning the WWE tag team championship from Billy Gunn and Road Dogg, the Usos decided to pay tribute to their fallen uncle. Through Twitter, Jimmy Uso and Jey Uso posted this special message and picture about Umaga, who is the younger brother of their father Rikishi.
March 5, 2014
Jinder Mahal
There are talks backstage that Heath Slater has grown really frustrated with his role in WWE. He has only had one televised win since November of 2013. He has also been utilized just once on Monday Night Raw this year, teaming with Jinder Mahal and Drew McIntyre in a losing effort to guest stars Rikishi, Brian Christopher and Scotty 2 Hotty.
March 4, 2014
Jimmy Uso

While watching Royal Rumble 2014, Rikishi expressed his frustration with WWE by posting a message on Twitter. He asked what the company was doing with his sons, Jimmy Uso and Jey Uso. He also stated that the "writers suck" and ended the statement with "bullshit".

January 29, 2014
Rikishi

Alexander Rusev, the developmental wrestler who made his debut at Royal Rumble 2014, was trained by Rikishi. His relationship with the former WWE star helped help progress in the industry a lot quicker than a lot of other guys who have tried to make it to the main roster.

January 29, 2014
Rikishi
In a sad bit of news, Rikishi has lost his mother Vera. Her death comes after battling cancer for approximately seven years. She is also the mother of WWE star Umaga.
April 27, 2008
Rene Dupree

Chris Benoit shocked the wrestling world when he was able to win the Royal Rumble and earned himself a shot at the World Heavyweight Championship at Wrestlemania. He was successfully able to eliminate the Big Show to win the match.

January 25, 2004