RICKY STEAMBOAT VACATION
Name
Ricky Steamboat
Real Name
Richard Blood
Date of Birth
February 28, 1953
Place of Birth
...
Hometown
...
Debut
1976
Rey Mysterio
Some potentially interest news coming out of WWE this week is that Rey Mysterio might have actually allowed his contract with the company to expire. The former world heavyweight champion hopped on a plane yesterday afternoon with his family to Hawaii for a little vacation. He was not on Monday Night Raw, and he is not expected at Smackdown.
April 15, 2014
CM Punk
TMZ recently caught up with Hulk Hogan at the airport, and the legendary WWE performer gave a quick interview. He plugged his return to the company and the launch of the WWE Network. When asked about CM Punk, he stated that he was not aware of the details behind the situation, but also stated that he hopes Punk is just on a short vacation.
March 9, 2014
Rosa Mendes
After making a brief on screen appearance on Monday Night Raw this week, WWE diva Rosa Mendes is headed to Costa Rica for a little vacation.
October 30, 2013
British Bulldog
In a very sad bit of news, the British Bulldog, also known as Davey Boy Smith, is now dead. The cause of death is a heart attack. He was on vacation with his girlfriend in British Columbia when the incident happened. The former WWE Intercontinental Champion was just 39 years old.
May 18, 2002
Ric Flair
During a sit down interviews with fans in England, Sting stated that he did not consider himself to be a top tier performer. The former world heavyweight champion placed himself in the second group. The long time WCW star listed Ric Flair, Ricky Steamboat, Shawn Michaels and Kurt Angle as guys that were much better in the ring that he ever was.
March 17, 2014
Ricky Steamboat
Ricky Steamboat defeated Randy Savage in a classic match at Wrestlemania 3 to capture the WWE Intercontinental Championship, but that reign did not last too long. Just two months later, he has now lost the title to the Honky Tonk Man at a television taping in Buffalo, New York. Steamboat is taking some time off.
June 2, 1987
Hercules Hernandez
In a very short match at Wrestlemania 2, Ricky Steamboat defeated Hercules Hernandez.
April 7, 1986
Ricky Steamboat
The third match at Wrestlemania 1 was a rather quick one, as Ricky Steamboat defeated Matt Borne in less than five minutes. Both men still managed to get a little offense in before Steamboat was able to scale the ropes and hit his patented flying cross body finishing move to seal the pin fall victory for the Dragon.
March 31, 1985