RICKY STEAMBOAT TECHNOLOGY
Name
Ricky Steamboat
Real Name
Richard Blood
Date of Birth
February 28, 1953
Place of Birth
...
Hometown
...
Debut
1976
Vince McMahon
When the company gave away free trials of the WWE Network, there were a lot of concerns because of the amount of technical issues that were being reported. Vince McMahon put an emphasis on resolving those issues before Wrestlemania 30. Considering how smooth things went this past weekend, the CEO has to be quite pleased with the efforts of the technology side of the company.
April 7, 2014
Vince McMahon
During Wrestlemania 30, WWE gave the fans a taste of what was to come the following year. The teaser video for Wrestlemania 31 revealed something that most fans already knew. The event is going to be held at the brand new Levi's Stadium in San Francisco. Vince McMahon is touting that the event is being held in Silicon Valley because he wants WWE to be featured as a technology driven company.
April 7, 2014
Vince McMahon
As expected, there were several people who had issues with signing up for the WWE Network earlier today. An official statement about the matter was released. Vince McMahon was informed ahead of time that something like this was very likely to happen, as technology is an unstable beast. A lot of the issues have been resolved, but some are still having problems.
February 24, 2014
Chavo Guerrero
From the way things have been looking as of late, it appears that Chavo Guerrero is taking a little break from the professional wrestling industry. The former WWE and TNA star has been working on various business deals, some of which are in the technology field.
February 6, 2014
CM Punk

In a move that seems almost too petty to believe, it has now been confirmed that the official WWE account on Twitter is no longer following CM Punk after he walked out before Monday Night Raw this week. The decision could have been made by someone in the marketing or technology department as opposed to Vince McMahon or Triple H.

January 29, 2014
Vince McMahon

WWE has been pushing the wrestlers to use Twitter more often, especially on weekends, in order to get the fans talking more about the performers and company. The belief is that management has noticed how much of a buzz Ryback has been able to create through the social media website.

January 19, 2014
Stephanie McMahon

During a recent interview, Stephanie McMahon touted the WWE app by revealing that it has been downloaded more than eight million times.

October 31, 2013
Curt Hawkins
Citing a desire to spend more time with his family and focus more on his technology company, Tyler Reks asked WWE to release him from his contract, and the company granted that request. The move comes a week after he and tag team partner Curt Hawkins debuted a new stripper gimmick on Smackdown.
August 21, 2012
Sting
During a sit down interviews with fans in England, Sting stated that he did not consider himself to be a top tier performer. The former world heavyweight champion placed himself in the second group. The long time WCW star listed Ric Flair, Ricky Steamboat, Shawn Michaels and Kurt Angle as guys that were much better in the ring that he ever was.
March 17, 2014
Randy Savage
Ricky Steamboat defeated Randy Savage in a classic match at Wrestlemania 3 to capture the WWE Intercontinental Championship, but that reign did not last too long. Just two months later, he has now lost the title to the Honky Tonk Man at a television taping in Buffalo, New York. Steamboat is taking some time off.
June 2, 1987
Ricky Steamboat
In a very short match at Wrestlemania 2, Ricky Steamboat defeated Hercules Hernandez.
April 7, 1986
Ricky Steamboat
The third match at Wrestlemania 1 was a rather quick one, as Ricky Steamboat defeated Matt Borne in less than five minutes. Both men still managed to get a little offense in before Steamboat was able to scale the ropes and hit his patented flying cross body finishing move to seal the pin fall victory for the Dragon.
March 31, 1985