RICKY STEAMBOAT SPOILERS
Name
Ricky Steamboat
Real Name
Richard Blood
Date of Birth
February 28, 1953
Place of Birth
...
Hometown
...
Debut
1976
Ricky Steamboat
During a sit down interviews with fans in England, Sting stated that he did not consider himself to be a top tier performer. The former world heavyweight champion placed himself in the second group. The long time WCW star listed Ric Flair, Ricky Steamboat, Shawn Michaels and Kurt Angle as guys that were much better in the ring that he ever was.
March 17, 2014
Honky Tonk Man
Ricky Steamboat defeated Randy Savage in a classic match at Wrestlemania 3 to capture the WWE Intercontinental Championship, but that reign did not last too long. Just two months later, he has now lost the title to the Honky Tonk Man at a television taping in Buffalo, New York. Steamboat is taking some time off.
June 2, 1987
Hercules Hernandez
In a very short match at Wrestlemania 2, Ricky Steamboat defeated Hercules Hernandez.
April 7, 1986
Ricky Steamboat
The third match at Wrestlemania 1 was a rather quick one, as Ricky Steamboat defeated Matt Borne in less than five minutes. Both men still managed to get a little offense in before Steamboat was able to scale the ropes and hit his patented flying cross body finishing move to seal the pin fall victory for the Dragon.
March 31, 1985
Bray Wyatt
During the Smackdown taping, it was announced that there would be a big Elimination Chamber 2014 rematch on Monday Night Raw featuring Bray Wyatt, Luke Harper and Erick Rowan taking on Seth Rollins, Roman Reigns and Dean Ambrose. The belief is that this is being done to further the friction between Ambrose and Reigns.
February 26, 2014
Batista
During the Smackdown taping, Batista opened up the show and addressed the audience. Dolph Ziggler came out and issued a challenge. Batista laughs at him, so Ziggler gives him a drop kick. The match itself, was set for later in the show, was a quick squash. It should be noted that Batista played the heel role throughout the match.
February 26, 2014
Antonio Cesaro
In order to build up his credibility for the Elimination Chamber 2014 main event, WWE pulled the trigger on a big moment for Antonio Cesaro at the Smackdown taping on Tuesday. In the main event of the episode, he cleanly defeated and pinned Randy Orton, the heavyweight champion.
February 12, 2014
Big E Langston
In a rather interesting move during the Smackdown taping, WWE did a number one contender's match to determine a new challenger for Big E Langston and the Intercontinental Championship. Rey Mysterio, Mark Henry and Kofi Kingston were involved, but Jack Swagger was the one that ended up winning the match.
February 12, 2014
Alpha Female

It was revealed earlier in the week that TNA had signed Alpha Female, a wrestler who is known in Europe. Management has decided to pair her up with Chris Sabin, who recently broke up with Velvet Sky on screen. The relationship is designed to be a focal story line point for the Knockouts division.

February 1, 2014
Ethan Carter

TNA taped the hall of fame induction ceremony for Kurt Angle at Impact Wrestling today. After delivering an emotional speech, Ethan Carter interrupted the segment, which led to a match between the two at TNA Lockdown being announced.

February 1, 2014
Jeff Hardy

While there are some fans who are under the impression that he has really left the compny, Jeff Hardy will be returning to the company in March. He has already been announced for TNA Lockdown 2014, where is scheduled to be a part of the Lethal Lockdown match.

February 1, 2014
Bobby Roode

There will be a Lethal Lockdown match at TNA Lockdown 2014 this year. Team Dixie will consists of Ethan Carter, Bobby Roode, James Storm and Rockstar Spud. They will face Team MVP, which will include MVP, Gunner, Eddie Edwards and Davey Richards.

January 31, 2014
Brutus Magnus

After weeks of teasing the move, the James Storm heel turn has finally happened. Impact Wrestling is being taped right now, and the long time TNA star turned on Gunner as he was challenging Brutus Magnus for the world heavyweight championship.

January 31, 2014
MVP

Many are wondering who will be the first opponent for MVP in TNA will be, and it looks like Rockstar Spud has been given that honor. Earlier today, the two of them filmed a match for the episode of Impact Wrestling set to air on February 13.

January 31, 2014
Davey Richards

While he denied the rumors all week long, it has now been confirmed that MVP is indeed the new story line investor for TNA. He is making an appearance on Impact Wrestling tonight, where he was accompanied by Davey Richards and Eddie Edwards. All three were wearing suits.

January 30, 2014
Bray Wyatt

Since the start, Bray Wyatt has done all of the talking to the Wyatt Family. Luke Harper and Erick Rowan generally just stand to the side and in the background during the interview segments. On Smackdown this week, though, Harper actually says a few words.

January 28, 2014
Curtis Axel

A shocking heel turn took place in WWE at the Smackdown taping tonight. Titus ONeil turned on his Prime Time Player teammate Darren Young during a match against Curtis Axel and Ryback. ONeil turned heel and vicious assaulted Young after proclaiming that he was tired of losing all the time.

January 28, 2014
Antonio Cesaro

In a rather pleasantly surprising move, Antonio Cesaro has earned himself a main event spot at Elimination Chamber 2014. Despite being stuck in a mid card tag team with Jack Swagger, he defeated Dolph Ziggler in a qualifying match on Smackdown this week.

January 28, 2014
Christian

Not only does Christian make his return to WWE on Smackdown this week, but the former world heavyweight champion is actually going to be receiving a nice push right off the bat. By defeating Jack Swagger, Christian earns himself a spot at Elimination Chamber 2014.

January 28, 2014