RICKY STEAMBOAT HOLLYWOOD
Name
Ricky Steamboat
Real Name
Richard Blood
Date of Birth
February 28, 1953
Place of Birth
...
Hometown
...
Debut
1976
Bully Ray
During a recent interview, Bully Ray revealed that he has been receiving some interest from Hollywood as of late. The former TNA World Heavyweight Champion also revealed that he shot some scenes for See Dad Run, an original series from Nick at Nite that stars Scott Baio and is executive produced by Eric Bischoff. No word yet on when the episode will air.
April 23, 2014
Bully Ray
A picture of Jeremy Borash and Bully Ray hanging out with Steel Panther, a well known band in Los Angeles and Las Vegas. The TNA stars were hanging out at the House of Blues in Hollywood.
April 18, 2014
Jeff Jarrett
Earlier this month, Jeff Jarrett finally made the long awaited announcement of his new wrestling promotion, Global Force Wrestling. Another announcement was set for today, but the former world heavyweight champion had to delay things for another day. The reason being is because a major Hollywood publication needed more time for exclusivity.
April 14, 2014
Rock
Since he is one of the most known actors in the entire world right now, the Rock has been heavily sought by Hollywood studios for roles. Both DC and Marvel have expressed interest in the former WWE star playing a superhero in one of their upcoming films. Rock recently revealed that he has agreed to a character with DC Comics, but he is not giving any further details just yet.
March 25, 2014
Dolph Ziggler
While he does not plan on leaving wrestling for Hollywood any time soon, John Cena is making quite the step up. Variety magazine is reporting that the WWE star is joining the cast of Trainwreck, a movie by Judd Apatow. Cena will be joining Bill Hader, Brie Larson and Amy Schumer, who happens to be the former girlfriend of Dolph Ziggler.
March 20, 2014
Vince McMahon
It is no secret that Vince McMahon has a fascination with Hollywood for the longest time, and the next episode of Monday Night Raw will be a clear example of that, as Arnold Schwarzenegger and Joe Manganiello are both scheduled to make an appearance for WWE. The new Scooby Doo movie will also be promoted as well.
March 19, 2014
Rock
Since the network executives were quite pleased with how the pilot was filmed, HBO has decided to pick up Ballers, the show that is being executively produced by the Rock and Mark Wahlberg. Filming for the first season of the series will begin in a couple of months. Rock has been making a lot of progress lately in Hollywood with a variety of projects.
February 14, 2014
Steve Austin
While everyone knows about his ranch in Texas, Steve Austin also spends a lot of time living in Los Angeles, as that enables him to focus on his career in Hollywood. Monday Night Raw happens to be in southern California tonight, and there are talks that the legendary WWE star will be showing up at the event tonight and visiting backstage.
February 10, 2014
Rock
Rock has revealed some details on the upcoming book that he is currently writing. With the help of Joe Layden, who was there to work on the first book, Dwayne Johnson will be telling life stories from 2000 until 2014, which means that he will extensively cover his transition from WWE to being a big movie star in Hollywood.
February 9, 2014
James Storm

Some details have emerged about the reality television show that James Storm has been pitching to various Hollywood executives. The show would follow the TNA star as he attempts to open up a brand new bar. Word has it that there are a few studios receptive to the idea.

January 27, 2014
Dixie Carter

There are talks that Dixie Carter has had her production crew start working on a reality television show revolving around her, so that the TNA president can shop it around to the various networks in Hollywood. The hope is that it can bring more attention to Impact Wrestling.

January 25, 2014
Triple H
Rumors were floating all over the internet that there was a Triple H sex tape floating around. It was said that he did one with Hollywood actress Julia Stiles. However, those rumors have been proven to be false, as it was simply a website known as Ninja Hangout pulling a hoax to generate traffic. The website has since been pulled.
January 1, 2014
Rock

The Rock will be starring in and executive producing an upcoming movie called Seal Team 666, where an elite Navy squad battles demons.

November 6, 2013
Fandango
During an interview with a newspaper in Ireland, WWE star Fandango stated that he would love to punch actor Colin Farrell in the mouth.
October 29, 2013
Ricky Steamboat
During a sit down interviews with fans in England, Sting stated that he did not consider himself to be a top tier performer. The former world heavyweight champion placed himself in the second group. The long time WCW star listed Ric Flair, Ricky Steamboat, Shawn Michaels and Kurt Angle as guys that were much better in the ring that he ever was.
March 17, 2014
Honky Tonk Man
Ricky Steamboat defeated Randy Savage in a classic match at Wrestlemania 3 to capture the WWE Intercontinental Championship, but that reign did not last too long. Just two months later, he has now lost the title to the Honky Tonk Man at a television taping in Buffalo, New York. Steamboat is taking some time off.
June 2, 1987
Ricky Steamboat
In a very short match at Wrestlemania 2, Ricky Steamboat defeated Hercules Hernandez.
April 7, 1986
Matt Borne
The third match at Wrestlemania 1 was a rather quick one, as Ricky Steamboat defeated Matt Borne in less than five minutes. Both men still managed to get a little offense in before Steamboat was able to scale the ropes and hit his patented flying cross body finishing move to seal the pin fall victory for the Dragon.
March 31, 1985