RICKY STEAMBOAT FUNERAL
Name
Ricky Steamboat
Real Name
Richard Blood
Date of Birth
February 28, 1953
Place of Birth
...
Hometown
...
Debut
1976
Big Daddy V
By now, wrestling fans are aware of the death of Big Daddy V. The details for his funeral have now been revealed as well. The event will take place on March 4 in East Memphis, Tennessee. It will be at the Pentacostal Praise on Holmes Road. The start time will be 2pm. No word yet on whether or not the public can attend the proceedings.
February 27, 2014
Big Daddy V
Criminals tend to pounce on the vulnerability of people during tragic times, and they have struck again, as it has been revealed that some fake accounts have been set up to accept donations on behalf of Big Daddy V and his family. Elijah Burke quickly went online to let fans know that those are scams and will not help pay for the funeral.
February 19, 2014
Samoa Joe

Samoa Joe revealed some bad news on Twitter. While he was off in Europe touring with TNA, he had a death in the family. His grandfather passed away. Since he did not want to leave work, he was forced to miss the funeral.

February 6, 2014
Mae Young

Now that the legendary performer has passed away, people will be given one final chance to say goodbye to Mae Young. Visitation is being held this upcoming Tuesday at the Dunbar Funeral Home in Columbia, South Carolina, and the funeral itself is being held the following day at the same location.

January 18, 2014
Curt Hennig
In a sad bit of news, Curt Hennig has been found dead in a Florida hotel. He was just 44 years of age. While the official cause of death will not be revealed until after the autopsy and funeral, the belief is that he died from a cocaine overdose. Hennig was a big star in WWE during the early 1990s as Mr Perfect.
February 10, 2003
Kurt Angle
During a sit down interviews with fans in England, Sting stated that he did not consider himself to be a top tier performer. The former world heavyweight champion placed himself in the second group. The long time WCW star listed Ric Flair, Ricky Steamboat, Shawn Michaels and Kurt Angle as guys that were much better in the ring that he ever was.
March 17, 2014
Ricky Steamboat
Ricky Steamboat defeated Randy Savage in a classic match at Wrestlemania 3 to capture the WWE Intercontinental Championship, but that reign did not last too long. Just two months later, he has now lost the title to the Honky Tonk Man at a television taping in Buffalo, New York. Steamboat is taking some time off.
June 2, 1987
Ricky Steamboat
In a very short match at Wrestlemania 2, Ricky Steamboat defeated Hercules Hernandez.
April 7, 1986
Ricky Steamboat
The third match at Wrestlemania 1 was a rather quick one, as Ricky Steamboat defeated Matt Borne in less than five minutes. Both men still managed to get a little offense in before Steamboat was able to scale the ropes and hit his patented flying cross body finishing move to seal the pin fall victory for the Dragon.
March 31, 1985