RICKY STEAMBOAT ENGAGEMENT
Name
Ricky Steamboat
Real Name
Richard Blood
Date of Birth
February 28, 1953
Place of Birth
...
Hometown
...
Debut
1976
AJ Lee
When the rumors first started spreading, there were those that were skeptical that CM Punk was engaged to AJ Lee because of his free spirited nature. The engagement is almost all but confirmed now. The former WWE Divas Champion has moved to Chicago to be with Punk, and their friends are now openly talking about the upcoming wedding.
May 7, 2014
AJ Lee
Earlier this week, rumors sprung up about the two of them being engaged, and now speculation has picked up even more steam, as it is being said that AJ Lee will be moving to Chicago to be closer to CM Punk, who caused quite a scene this year by walking away from WWE. No actual confirmation on the engagement has been made yet, though.
April 1, 2014
Maria Kanellis

Former WWE diva and current ROH star Maria Kanellis posted her engagement picture with Mike Bennett.

January 9, 2014
Luke Gallows

Luke Gallows, who has been thriving in Japan, is now engaged. The former WWE and TNA star made the announcement through a video that he is set to marry Amber O'Neal, a female professional wrestler on the independent wrestling circuit.

December 29, 2013
Kaitlyn

WWE diva Kaitlyn is now engaged to a bodybuilder named PJ Braun.

November 27, 2013
Brooke Hogan

Brooke Hogan has called off her engagement to Phil Costa, a backup offensive lineman for the Dallas Cowboys. The couple has split up after getting engaged during the summer.

November 22, 2013
Ricky Steamboat
Big Time Wrestling has come up with a big time promotional idea. The company has signed on Ric Flair and Ricky Steamboat to make appearances together at two shows in November. The first event will be in Springfield, Massachusetts, while the other will be in Fishkill, New York. This will be the first time in a very long time that the two of them have made an appearance together.
September 18, 2014
Ricky Steamboat
Some further details have been revealed about Ricky Steamboat and his status within WWE. His full time position as brand ambassador was eliminated when the company needed to find ways to save money. Steamboat is no longer a full time employee for WWE. However, the company has retained his services via a Legends contract that pays him $10,000 a year.
August 7, 2014
Chris Jericho
"No, I've been there and done it against Chris Jericho and I proved a point, so there's no sense in jeopardizing that. Everyone who saw me work that match said I did good for my age. They have a good memory of that and I'd like to leave it at that. I do know some of the older guys who have come back and tried to work in the ring and it's just heartbreaking to see. I don't want to risk all that because the fans still have a pretty good image of me and my last time in the ring." - Ricky Steamboat talking about a potential return to WWE
August 5, 2014
Ricky Steamboat
Something must have changed drastically backstage in WWE, as Ricky Steamboat appears to be back with the company. The legendary performer had to inform promoters that he would no longer be able to make appearances unless they contacted WWE to get approval. Steamboat booked himself on a lot of independent wrestling shows after being released from the company.
July 21, 2014
Ricky Steamboat
With the company losing millions of dollars this year, budget cuts are looming over everyone in WWE. The latest string of them has made a casualty out of a beloved hall of fame performer. Ricky Steamboat has quietly been released from his contract. The former Intercontinental Champion had been working in the talent relations department under Triple H over the past year.
July 19, 2014
Ricky Steamboat
With WWE needing all of their stars for the tour of Europe, the company decided to send a retired performer to Malaysia on a promotional tour instead. Ricky Steamboat, one of the most beloved stars in the history of WWE, flew overseas and promoted the October tour, which will feature two shows. The company has not been back in the country since 2002.
May 24, 2014
Ric Flair
During a sit down interviews with fans in England, Sting stated that he did not consider himself to be a top tier performer. The former world heavyweight champion placed himself in the second group. The long time WCW star listed Ric Flair, Ricky Steamboat, Shawn Michaels and Kurt Angle as guys that were much better in the ring that he ever was.
March 17, 2014
Ricky Steamboat
Ricky Steamboat defeated Randy Savage in a classic match at Wrestlemania 3 to capture the WWE Intercontinental Championship, but that reign did not last too long. Just two months later, he has now lost the title to the Honky Tonk Man at a television taping in Buffalo, New York. Steamboat is taking some time off.
June 2, 1987
Hercules Hernandez
In a very short match at Wrestlemania 2, Ricky Steamboat defeated Hercules Hernandez.
April 7, 1986
Matt Borne
The third match at Wrestlemania 1 was a rather quick one, as Ricky Steamboat defeated Matt Borne in less than five minutes. Both men still managed to get a little offense in before Steamboat was able to scale the ropes and hit his patented flying cross body finishing move to seal the pin fall victory for the Dragon.
March 31, 1985