RICKY STEAMBOAT DREAM MATCH
Name
Ricky Steamboat
Real Name
Richard Blood
Date of Birth
February 28, 1953
Place of Birth
...
Hometown
...
Debut
1976
Sting
A little stir was created earlier this week on WWE.com, as the website teased a dream match between Sting and Undertaker, which is something that fans have been clamoring to see for the last several years. Unfortunately, though, nothing is in the works at the moment, as this was simply something concocted by the technology department to increase traffic.
April 26, 2014
Jay Briscoe
A big independent wrestling show is taking place tonight at the Union Pines High School in North Carolina. OMEGA Championship Wrestling is producing an event called Chaos in Cameron, which will feature the dream match involving Jeff Hardy, Matt Hardy, Jay Briscoe and Mark Briscoe, two of the best tag teams from the modern era.
April 26, 2014
Bret Hart
While doing a show in Manchester, Bret Hart listed off some dream match opponents. The legendary WWE star listed Kurt Angle, John Cena, Rey Mysterio, Randy Orton and Brock Lesnar as performers he would have enjoyed working with. He also said it would have been fun working back to back King of the Ring matches against CM Punk and Daniel Bryan.
March 25, 2014
Sasha Banks

"There are so many Divas who have come and gone who have left their mark in WWE: Ivory, Jazz, Lita, etc. … Ric Flair says, "To be the man, you gotta beat the man," so if I had to choose one, it'd be the Diva who most people would consider the greatest Diva of all time, Trish Stratus. The only reason I'd choose her is because I know in my heart that I can put her down."

January 17, 2014
Alberto Del Rio
During a recent interview, WWE star Alberto Del Rio revealed that his dream opponent at Wrestlemania is the Undertaker.
October 27, 2013
Ricky Steamboat
Big Time Wrestling has come up with a big time promotional idea. The company has signed on Ric Flair and Ricky Steamboat to make appearances together at two shows in November. The first event will be in Springfield, Massachusetts, while the other will be in Fishkill, New York. This will be the first time in a very long time that the two of them have made an appearance together.
September 18, 2014
Ricky Steamboat
Some further details have been revealed about Ricky Steamboat and his status within WWE. His full time position as brand ambassador was eliminated when the company needed to find ways to save money. Steamboat is no longer a full time employee for WWE. However, the company has retained his services via a Legends contract that pays him $10,000 a year.
August 7, 2014
Ricky Steamboat
"No, I've been there and done it against Chris Jericho and I proved a point, so there's no sense in jeopardizing that. Everyone who saw me work that match said I did good for my age. They have a good memory of that and I'd like to leave it at that. I do know some of the older guys who have come back and tried to work in the ring and it's just heartbreaking to see. I don't want to risk all that because the fans still have a pretty good image of me and my last time in the ring." - Ricky Steamboat talking about a potential return to WWE
August 5, 2014
Ricky Steamboat
Something must have changed drastically backstage in WWE, as Ricky Steamboat appears to be back with the company. The legendary performer had to inform promoters that he would no longer be able to make appearances unless they contacted WWE to get approval. Steamboat booked himself on a lot of independent wrestling shows after being released from the company.
July 21, 2014
Ricky Steamboat
With the company losing millions of dollars this year, budget cuts are looming over everyone in WWE. The latest string of them has made a casualty out of a beloved hall of fame performer. Ricky Steamboat has quietly been released from his contract. The former Intercontinental Champion had been working in the talent relations department under Triple H over the past year.
July 19, 2014
Ricky Steamboat
With WWE needing all of their stars for the tour of Europe, the company decided to send a retired performer to Malaysia on a promotional tour instead. Ricky Steamboat, one of the most beloved stars in the history of WWE, flew overseas and promoted the October tour, which will feature two shows. The company has not been back in the country since 2002.
May 24, 2014
Sting
During a sit down interviews with fans in England, Sting stated that he did not consider himself to be a top tier performer. The former world heavyweight champion placed himself in the second group. The long time WCW star listed Ric Flair, Ricky Steamboat, Shawn Michaels and Kurt Angle as guys that were much better in the ring that he ever was.
March 17, 2014
Honky Tonk Man
Ricky Steamboat defeated Randy Savage in a classic match at Wrestlemania 3 to capture the WWE Intercontinental Championship, but that reign did not last too long. Just two months later, he has now lost the title to the Honky Tonk Man at a television taping in Buffalo, New York. Steamboat is taking some time off.
June 2, 1987
Hercules Hernandez
In a very short match at Wrestlemania 2, Ricky Steamboat defeated Hercules Hernandez.
April 7, 1986
Matt Borne
The third match at Wrestlemania 1 was a rather quick one, as Ricky Steamboat defeated Matt Borne in less than five minutes. Both men still managed to get a little offense in before Steamboat was able to scale the ropes and hit his patented flying cross body finishing move to seal the pin fall victory for the Dragon.
March 31, 1985