RICKY STEAMBOAT DANCING
Name
Ricky Steamboat
Real Name
Richard Blood
Date of Birth
February 28, 1953
Place of Birth
...
Hometown
...
Debut
1976
Xavier Woods
While they occasionally worked together over the past year, rumors have it that WWE is trying to downplay the on screen relationship between Xavier Woods and the Funkadactyls. Management feels that the girls are over with the audience thanks to their role on Total Divas. They're going to be utilized more as in ring performers than just a dancing side show routine.
April 14, 2014
Andre the Giant
Last year, Fandango was given a victory over Chris Jericho at the event. His stock in WWE has dropped tremendously since then. Since he is still attached to Summer Rae, management wanted to try to get Fandango involved at Wrestlemania 30. They now have, as the dancing superstar has been officially added to the Andre the Giant memorial battle royal.
March 15, 2014
Chris Jericho

Kurt Angle might follow in the footsteps of Chris Jericho soon, as the TNA star is now a candidate to appear on an upcoming season of Dancing With The Stars. His wife revealed that fact through Twitter and is currently trying to ramp up some support from his fans, so that it will happen.

February 5, 2014
Layla El

Layla El once danced with Kanye West during a performance at the MTV Music Awards.

November 1, 2013
Layla El
While she is willing to do it for WWE, Layla El revealed that she does not want go back to being a dancer again.
October 27, 2013
Ricky Steamboat
Something must have changed drastically backstage in WWE, as Ricky Steamboat appears to be back with the company. The legendary performer had to inform promoters that he would no longer be able to make appearances unless they contacted WWE to get approval. Steamboat booked himself on a lot of independent wrestling shows after being released from the company.
July 21, 2014
Ricky Steamboat
With the company losing millions of dollars this year, budget cuts are looming over everyone in WWE. The latest string of them has made a casualty out of a beloved hall of fame performer. Ricky Steamboat has quietly been released from his contract. The former Intercontinental Champion had been working in the talent relations department under Triple H over the past year.
July 19, 2014
Ricky Steamboat
With WWE needing all of their stars for the tour of Europe, the company decided to send a retired performer to Malaysia on a promotional tour instead. Ricky Steamboat, one of the most beloved stars in the history of WWE, flew overseas and promoted the October tour, which will feature two shows. The company has not been back in the country since 2002.
May 24, 2014
Ricky Steamboat
During a sit down interviews with fans in England, Sting stated that he did not consider himself to be a top tier performer. The former world heavyweight champion placed himself in the second group. The long time WCW star listed Ric Flair, Ricky Steamboat, Shawn Michaels and Kurt Angle as guys that were much better in the ring that he ever was.
March 17, 2014
Honky Tonk Man
Ricky Steamboat defeated Randy Savage in a classic match at Wrestlemania 3 to capture the WWE Intercontinental Championship, but that reign did not last too long. Just two months later, he has now lost the title to the Honky Tonk Man at a television taping in Buffalo, New York. Steamboat is taking some time off.
June 2, 1987
Hercules Hernandez
In a very short match at Wrestlemania 2, Ricky Steamboat defeated Hercules Hernandez.
April 7, 1986
Ricky Steamboat
The third match at Wrestlemania 1 was a rather quick one, as Ricky Steamboat defeated Matt Borne in less than five minutes. Both men still managed to get a little offense in before Steamboat was able to scale the ropes and hit his patented flying cross body finishing move to seal the pin fall victory for the Dragon.
March 31, 1985