RICKY MORTON WRESTLEMANIA 2
Name
Ricky Morton
Real Name
Richard Morton
Date of Birth
September 21, 1956
Place of Birth
...
Hometown
...
Debut
1978
Hulk Hogan
At the start of every year, several names are discussed as a potential inductee into the hall of fame. A notable omission yet again is King Kong Bundy. His name was not even mentioned for Wrestlemania 30 weekend, even though the presence of Hulk Hogan could have been used as a tie in since the two of them had that legendary match at Wrestlemania 2.
February 26, 2014
Bobby Heenan
In a steel cage match at Wrestlemania 2, Hulk Hogan was successfully able to retain the WWE championship against King Kong Bundy, who was accompanied by Bobby Heenan.
April 7, 1986
Dory Funk Jr
In a tag team grudge match at Wrestlemania 2, Terry Funk and Dory Funk Jr, accompanied by Jimmy Hart, were able to defeat Tito Santana and the Junkyard Dog.
April 7, 1986
Jimmy Hart
At Wrestlemania 2, Adrian Adonis, accompanied by Jimmy Hart, defeated Uncle Elmer in a singles match.
April 7, 1986
Hercules Hernandez
In a very short match at Wrestlemania 2, Ricky Steamboat defeated Hercules Hernandez.
April 7, 1986
British Bulldog
At Wrestlemania 2, Dynamite Kid and British Bulldog, accompanied by musician Ozzy Osbourne and Captain Lou Albano, defeated Greg Valentine and Brutus Beefcake, accompanied by Johnny Valiant to become the new WWE tag team champions.
April 7, 1986
Andre the Giant
At Wrestlemania 2, Andre the Giant won a 20 man battle royal that featured several NFL stars and WWE stars, including Tony Atlas, Hillbilly Jim, Pedro Morales, Dan Spivey, Jim Neidhart and Bret Hart. Andre won the match by eliminating the Hart Foundation at the end.
April 7, 1986
Corporal Kirchner
In a really quick flag match at Wrestlemania 2, Corporal Kirchner was able to defeat Nikolai Volkoff after interference from Freddie Blassie backfired.
April 7, 1986
Fabulous Moolah
In an extremely short match at Wrestlemania 2, the Fabulous Moolah was successfully able to retain the WWE Women's Championship against Velvet McIntyre. Moolah picked up the pin fall victory after Velvet missed a move from the the ropes.
April 7, 1986
Mr T
In a move designed to generate mainstream media attention for Wrestlemania 2, Roddy Piper and Mr T engaged in a scripted boxing match, which ended in a disqualification when Piper hit Mr T with a body slam.
April 7, 1986
George Wells
In a quick match, Jake Roberts defeated George Wells after a DDT. Afterwards, he entertained the Wrestlemania 2 audience by allowing his snake to slither all over Wells.
April 7, 1986
George Steele
Despite being able to kick out of the patented flying elbow drop finisher, George Steele lost to WWE Intercontinental Champion Randy Savage, who was accompanied by Miss Elizabeth, at Wrestlemania 2.
April 7, 1986
Don Muraco
During the opening match of Wrestlemania 2, Paul Orndorff and Don Muraco, accompanied by Mr Fuji, wrestled to a double count out after approximately four minutes of action.
April 7, 1986
Shawn Michaels
When Shawn Michaels began teaming up with Marty Jannetty as the Midnight Rockers, fans across the country immediately criticized them for stealing the gimmicks from Bobby Eaton, Stan Lane, Ricky Morton and Robert Gibson. During a recent interview with Morton and Gibson, however, the Rock 'n Roll Express stated that it was viewed as a compliment. Morton also revealed that Michaels used to ride with and learned from them in the southern territories.
April 26, 2014
Ricky Morton
A picture of Matt Hardy and Shane Helms posting with the legendary Rock and Roll Express, a former NWA team featuring Ricky Morton and Robert Gibson.
March 7, 2014