RICKY MORTON SURVIVOR SERIES 1989
Name
Ricky Morton
Real Name
Richard Morton
Date of Birth
September 21, 1956
Place of Birth
...
Hometown
...
Debut
1978
Bobby Heenan
While he was easily one of the best overall performers during his generation, Tully Blanchard was a bit of a headache backstage. Shortly before he decided to leave WWE, Blanchard ended up failing a drug test because of cocaine, so management had no choice but to fire him. Bobby Heenan had to replace him in the match at Survivor Series 1989.
May 1, 2014
Stan Lane
When Shawn Michaels began teaming up with Marty Jannetty as the Midnight Rockers, fans across the country immediately criticized them for stealing the gimmicks from Bobby Eaton, Stan Lane, Ricky Morton and Robert Gibson. During a recent interview with Morton and Gibson, however, the Rock 'n Roll Express stated that it was viewed as a compliment. Morton also revealed that Michaels used to ride with and learned from them in the southern territories.
April 26, 2014
Rock
A picture of Matt Hardy and Shane Helms posting with the legendary Rock and Roll Express, a former NWA team featuring Ricky Morton and Robert Gibson.
March 7, 2014