RICKY MORTON
Name
Ricky Morton
Real Name
Richard Morton
Date of Birth
September 21, 1956
Place of Birth
...
Hometown
...
Debut
1978
Stan Lane
When Shawn Michaels began teaming up with Marty Jannetty as the Midnight Rockers, fans across the country immediately criticized them for stealing the gimmicks from Bobby Eaton, Stan Lane, Ricky Morton and Robert Gibson. During a recent interview with Morton and Gibson, however, the Rock 'n Roll Express stated that it was viewed as a compliment. Morton also revealed that Michaels used to ride with and learned from them in the southern territories.
April 26, 2014
Robert Gibson
A picture of Matt Hardy and Shane Helms posting with the legendary Rock and Roll Express, a former NWA team featuring Ricky Morton and Robert Gibson.
March 7, 2014