RICHIE STEAMBOAT WORLD OF WHEELS
Name
Richie Steamboat
Real Name
Richard Blood
Date of Birth
July 7, 1987
Place of Birth
...
Hometown
...
Debut
2008
Chris Jericho
Since the duo has been so effective for the promoters, Shawn Michaels and Chris Jericho have both been booked for a World of Wheels event this weekend in Winnepeg. Usually, they're doing shows in separate city, but this time, event coordinators decided to bring in both WWE legends during the same weekend. They're working different days, though.
March 14, 2014
Chris Jericho
Chris Jericho might be the most popular man in the world. The World of Wheels, that is. Once again, the former WWE star was able to draw in a big crowd to the event. During the show in Detroit over the weekend, approximately 1200 fans showed up to meet Jericho and get his autograph. A rumored return to wrestling could be taking place in the fall when his book comes out.
March 10, 2014
Chris Jericho
There are rumblings that Shawn Michaels and Chris Jericho could be making a special guest appearance on Monday Night Raw this week. The two of them are already scheduled to be in Chicago this weekend. Michaels will be at the World of Wheels convention on Saturday, while Jericho will be a featured attraction on Sunday.
February 28, 2014
Chris Jericho
The connection between wrestling and cars continue this week, as Sheamus was sent to Calgary this week. The former WWE champion made a guest appearance at the World of Wheels convention. The promoters that run that show have also recently utilized Shawn Michaels and Chris Jericho at their events over the last couple of weeks.
February 24, 2014
Richie Steamboat
There are conflicting reports about Richie Steamboat floating around right now. Some are stating that he is still under contract to WWE. However, the second generation star posted a message on Twitter back in December, where he stated that he was no longer with the company. He also stated that he plans on returning some day.
February 15, 2014
Richie Steamboat
Despite being released by the company after suffering a severe back injury, Richie Steamboat still has plans on recovering and returning to WWE sometimes in the future. He will still continue to train, and it appears that the doors are open for him to come back.
February 6, 2014
Richie Steamboat

Now that the word is out about Richie Steamboat being quietly released by WWE, more details have surfaced. It also appears that a severe back injury might force the second generation wrestler to completely retire from in ring action.

December 20, 2013
Richie Steamboat

Frequently injured developmental wrestler Richie Steamboat has been quietly released by WWE. The company made it a point not to bring too much attention to this move because he is the son of beloved superstar Ricky "The Dragon" Steamboat.

December 19, 2013