RICHIE STEAMBOAT SLAMMY AWARDS
Name
Richie Steamboat
Real Name
Richard Blood
Date of Birth
July 7, 1987
Place of Birth
...
Hometown
...
Debut
2008
AJ Lee

While WWE has been proclaiming that the voting process for the Slammy Awards has been completely legitimate, there are many that are skeptical because they feel that AJ Lee would have garnered the most votes for the Diva of the Year award.

December 11, 2013
Shawn Michaels

To further promote his teased rivalry with Daniel Bryan, Shawn Michaels was presented with the Double Cross of the Year award on Monday Night Raw. A potential match between the two at Wrestlemania is still being discussed.

December 10, 2013
Daniel Bryan

On Monday Night Raw, Daniel Bryan was presented with the Superstar of the Year award as rumored. It was a widely praised move backstage, and the fact that the event was held in Washington made it that much easier of a decision.

December 10, 2013
Nikki Bella

On Monday Night Raw, Nikki Bella and Brie Bella were presented with the Diva of the Year award. The crowd was rather indifferent towards the two of them, as they were giving their quick acceptance speech.

December 10, 2013
Daniel Bryan

There are talks that WWE will have Daniel Bryan winning the Superstar of the Year award during Monday Night Raw, so that they can further tease a potential match against Shawn Michaels, who happens to be presenting tonight.

December 9, 2013
Daniel Bryan

There is a Beard of the Year category at the Slammy Awards at Monday Night Raw, and the nominees are Daniel Bryan, the Wyatt Family, Damien Sandow and Zeb Colter. 

December 9, 2013
Brock Lesnar

Undertaker vs CM Punk, John Cena vs Rock, Cody Rhodes & Goldust vs Shield and Triple H vs Brock Lesnar have been nominated for Match of the Year at the Slammy Awards show on Monday Night Raw this week.

December 6, 2013
Bret Hart

Bret Hart has been chosen to award the Match of the Year during the Slammy Awards show on Monday Night Raw this week.

December 6, 2013
Shawn Michaels

Shawn Michaels will be returning to Monday Night Raw this week, where the WWE legend is scheduled to present the Superstar of the Year award to someone.

December 5, 2013
Brock Lesnar

John Cena, Randy Orton, CM Punk, Daniel Bryan, Big Show and Brock Lesnar have all been announced as nominees for Superstar of the Year. The Slammy Awards are taking place on Monday Night Raw this week.

December 5, 2013
Eve Torres

Eve Torres has signed on to return to WWE next week on Monday Night Raw to present the winner of the Diva of the Year award.

December 5, 2013
Eva Marie

WWE has announced the nominees for the Diva of the Year award, and the list includes AJ Lee, Bella Twins, Funkadactyls, Natalya Neidhart, Kaitlyn and Eva Marie.

December 5, 2013
Richie Steamboat
There are conflicting reports about Richie Steamboat floating around right now. Some are stating that he is still under contract to WWE. However, the second generation star posted a message on Twitter back in December, where he stated that he was no longer with the company. He also stated that he plans on returning some day.
February 15, 2014
Richie Steamboat
Despite being released by the company after suffering a severe back injury, Richie Steamboat still has plans on recovering and returning to WWE sometimes in the future. He will still continue to train, and it appears that the doors are open for him to come back.
February 6, 2014
Richie Steamboat

Now that the word is out about Richie Steamboat being quietly released by WWE, more details have surfaced. It also appears that a severe back injury might force the second generation wrestler to completely retire from in ring action.

December 20, 2013
Richie Steamboat

Frequently injured developmental wrestler Richie Steamboat has been quietly released by WWE. The company made it a point not to bring too much attention to this move because he is the son of beloved superstar Ricky "The Dragon" Steamboat.

December 19, 2013